Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,915 Members 43,596 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Xperia T protoype WIFI and Radio issues

Tip us?
 
steeserious
Old
(Last edited by steeserious; 12th March 2014 at 01:10 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2013
Exclamation [Q] Xperia T protoype WIFI and Radio issues

The problem: Xperia T prototype (0044 IMEI) will not run stable on most stock firmwares. WIFI only works with the ICS stock WIFI module (7.0.A.1.303 FW or flashing module to other firmwares). Also, baseband and IMEI is blanked out in settings. The radio is not working at all.

So after testing a lot of firmwares and roms (I must've flashed this phone 3,8 billion times by now...), this is the result:

NONE of the stock firmwares I've tried (almost all of them I think...) help
CM 10 seems to be working completely. At least radio and WIFI are fine for now.
CM10.1 and 11: WIFI working, baseband and IMEI are shown, I can scan networks, but can not register in any network.
CM10 is using Baseband 8960A-AAAAANAZQ-10015019-33, while 10.1 and 11 use 8960A-AAAAANAZQ-10015031-47.

So far so good (boy was I happy when I was able to dial a number in CM10!!!).
Now I would like to get a stock ROM working.

The question: How will I get the stock ROMs working? I would have to find out what CM is using that stock isn't. I'm actually quite confused about the fact that even the oldest stock (7.0.A.1.303, couldn't find any older one) would not work, while CM 10 will.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steeserious
I read that some people here are using LT30p prototypes without issues and I'm wondering if any of you guys can help me getting there too.
When I got the phone, it was basically a mess. Service Menu will FC when trying to open configuration, loads of FCs here and there...it wouldn't wake up when the screen turns off, the WIFI wasn't working, Radio not working at all...

I was able to solve WIFI and FC by installing PACMAN v.23. This was mentioned on another forum.
So I'm wondering about the modules, lib, baseband etc that's used in there. Maybe someone can shed some light.
PACMAN shows this baseband: 8960A-AAAAANAZQ-10015031-47
WIFI is also working with 7.0.A.1.303 ICS and 7.0.A.3.223 ICS. Flashing the stock ICS WIFI module to other firmware versions fixes WIFI.

While I can search for networks in PM, I cannot log on to any of them. On stock the phone will detect when a SIM card is inserted and will reboot. After reboot, it will say there's no SIM card installed though.
Also, PAC will show the IMEI in the settings, all the stock firmwares don't.

@godfather4her: I'll mention you here since you might have some info on this .
 
steeserious
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2013
Did some more testing and updated first post. Radio is finally working with CM 10.
 
steeserious
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2013
I didn't mention that some of the stock firmwares use the same baseband as the one in CM10, that doesn't help though.
Also, coming from CM10 and flashing stock without baseband doesn't help.


This thread has had 150 views so far, but no responses. I know this might not be the usual problems that people have to deal with, but someone surely must have an idea
 
Nidhal AKA the king
Old
#4  
Nidhal AKA the king's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 219
Posts: 406
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: sousse

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by steeserious View Post
I didn't mention that some of the stock firmwares use the same baseband as the one in CM10, that doesn't help though.
Also, coming from CM10 and flashing stock without baseband doesn't help.


This thread has had 150 views so far, but no responses. I know this might not be the usual problems that people have to deal with, but someone surely must have an idea
well u had the gut to unlock bootloader in order to run a custom rom like CM or Pacmac...etc... i didn't have because my phone is still under warranty and unlocking BL will void it.. that's why i sent to sony for a repair.


but i was wondering why you're using a prototype in the first place?

well i guess it's for devs or testing purposes, and it might be not the same like the official release. you're still lucky to have it detecting radio and wifi, because of a working Baseband and IMEI... refer that to sony by asking them to which country your phone was branded, then from that, get a hold on the initial firmware came installed in ur phone, might be some differences from SI(sale info) to another.

go to sony support, if u would like to either make a live chat with an agent or place a call, and ask them about your phone info as i told you. they would just request the imei number, then they will give u all the information u need about ur phone.


at least this will help you get to the correct stock u need to flash (hopefully to bring the radio functionality on).


good luck bro!



Current Smartphone:
Sony Xperia Z1 C6903 - Status: ROOTED&DEODEXED - LB
My Sim-unlock video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ALLhB5dWkhs
Previous Smartphones: Xperia Z C6602 - Xperia S lt26i - Xperia U ST25i - Xperia Ray ST18i - Sonyericsson W960i
 
steeserious
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2013
Well, ebay...you never know what you get
I didn't buy a prototype on purpose. It would be kinda foolish to spend money on a phone when you don't know whether you'll get it working again. Even though I have to admit that I appreciate the challenge

Prototypes are not supported at all. No warranty, no nothing. Of course I tried to get some information out of the support guys, but as I expected, that was a dead end.
 
bojanbl
Old
#6  
bojanbl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 621
Join Date: Feb 2010
I recently got Xperia T prototype as you said (IMEI 0044**). Can you tell me did you find anything more? I bought it with not working GSM and working WiFi. I tried to install stock firmware and now I don't have GSM neither WiFi?
What did you do? What should I do?
PS: I managed to get it working with CM10 rom
Push THANKS button if I helped you
 
ljuba_dude
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Oct 2007
I have xt prototype and i installed 9.2.a.0.205 central european version and all is working normally. Try that version. And battery life is great.

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 07:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:47 AM ----------

I meant .295

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to ljuba_dude For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bojanbl
Old
#8  
bojanbl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 621
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljuba_dude View Post
I have xt prototype and i installed 9.2.a.0.205 central european version and all is working normally. Try that version. And battery life is great.

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 07:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:47 AM ----------

I meant .295

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app

Stock version?
Push THANKS button if I helped you
 
steeserious
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bojanbl View Post
I recently got Xperia T prototype as you said (IMEI 0044**). Can you tell me did you find anything more? I bought it with not working GSM and working WiFi. I tried to install stock firmware and now I don't have GSM neither WiFi?
What did you do? What should I do?
PS: I managed to get it working with CM10 rom
Unfortunately, I couldn't find any more info or get any more help here. The only system that's working properly so far is CM10.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ljuba_dude View Post
I have xt prototype and i installed 9.2.a.0.205 central european version and all is working normally. Try that version. And battery life is great.

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 07:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:47 AM ----------

I meant .295

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app
Lucky you.
There are prototypes that seem to have slightly different hardware. I've heard from other people having XT protos that are running just fine on most, if not all firmware. Unfortunately, mine is not one of those.
 
ljuba_dude
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Oct 2007
Stock firmware. No root, locked bl.

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more