More Android 5.0 Details Revealed, Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker – XDA TV

Google talks more about Android 5.0 Lollipop! That and much … more

Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more

Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner of American phone manufacturer … more

Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker Announced, Available

The wearable market has been around for a few years, with Pebble and Samsung smartwatches … more
Post Reply

Recent application button not behaving correctly

OP txtnkrmn

8th March 2014, 01:17 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Running Santod's NuSenseONE-dlx-KK_v3.0 ROM and the recent apps button does behave like it has in earlier roms of his. Specifically, a long press of the button used to bring up the settings menu for most apps. Not doing so now. Can anyone else verify and/or duplicate this? ROM is running on a Verizon Droid DNA.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
8th March 2014, 01:31 AM   |  #2  
RLGL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stillwater
Thanks Meter: 35
 
278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by txtnkrmn

Running Santod's NuSenseONE-dlx-KK_v3.0 ROM and the recent apps button does behave like it has in earlier roms of his. Specifically, a long press of the button used to bring up the settings menu for most apps. Not doing so now. Can anyone else verify and/or duplicate this? ROM is running on a Verizon Droid DNA.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

What you see is what you get. That is the only reason I do not use his roms. I have one app that relies on the recents button to get to settings for the app
11th March 2014, 04:13 PM   |  #3  
whskytango's Avatar
Member
Flag Bay City
Thanks Meter: 35
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
I was experiencing same thing, I used gravity box and set the long press recent button to pop up menu

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app
11th March 2014, 05:38 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by whskytango

I was experiencing same thing, I used gravity box and set the long press recent button to pop up menu

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app

Are you using Santod's ROM or an ASOP? I thought that Gravity Box would not work on a Sense ROM.

Sent from my HTC Droid DNA using Tapatalk
11th March 2014, 06:03 PM   |  #5  
whskytango's Avatar
Member
Flag Bay City
Thanks Meter: 35
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Yes it was the UnSense One GPE/HTc hybrid and gravity box came already installed on the ROM, backup current ROM, then give it a try... If it don't work just restore the back up..

---------- Post added at 05:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:55 PM ----------

When I originally read your post I thought it was the UnSense ROM so I don't know much about the sense ROM, sorry for the confusion, is there anything in sense 5 tool box or a xposed module?
11th March 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
There is an xposed module that offers some button remap options, but it didn't work in my case. So, no solution just yet. This function did exist in earlier versions, didn't it?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
14th March 2014, 04:24 AM   |  #7  
Egrier's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hiawatha, KS
Thanks Meter: 241
 
1,023 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Gravity box works in Sense roms. I'm using it now on a 4.4.2/Sense 5.5 rom.

Sent from my HTC Droid DNA using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes