FORUMS

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more

Discover XDA: Discover Greater

We’ve all been there at some point in our XDA lives; we used to spend hours browsing over the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

swype keyboard

8th March 2014, 07:03 AM |#1  
Aaryana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
can anyone give me apk links for keyboards that comes with dsc ?

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
8th March 2014, 02:58 PM |#2  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 673
 
More
Officially, there aren't any such links. Before Swype started offering their keyboard for purchase in the Play Store the only way you could get it was to have a device that included one. This is because Swype's business model at the time was to produce keyboards for OEMs and not end users. The Swype keyboard included in the Dell Streak is specific for the device. Using it on a different device, or making significant changes to the ROM, e.g. from DSC to CM7, can cripple the swyping feature of the keyboard.

The keyboard in both DSC ROMs is the Swype keyboard included with the Dell Streak.
Last edited by Strephon Alkhalikoi; 8th March 2014 at 03:00 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Strephon Alkhalikoi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th March 2014, 03:29 PM |#3  
Aaryana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
swype app on market consumes lot of ram


Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
8th March 2014, 03:37 PM |#4  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 673
 
More
Swype was bought out by Nuance a while back and I think it's been affected by feature creep, or the penchant for adding new features instead of improving existing ones. The OEM Swype keyboard in the Dell Streak should be fairly lightweight on the RAM. For a more up-to-date keyboard you might have better luck with Swiftkey.
8th March 2014, 07:10 PM |#5  
Aaryana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
swype which cane with steak was best for ram
all others consumes much more ram than that

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
9th March 2014, 02:32 PM |#6  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 673
 
More
Current devices have four times the available RAM of the Streak, thus the RAM consumption is a non-issue. Honestly, I never used the Swype keyboard for its Swype features, but for its key size, as the stock keyboard sucked wind in that regard. As a consequence, I didn't try other keyboards on the Streak as there was no need for me to do so. The included Swype did everything I wanted it to do.

My third-tier Chinese-manufactured tablet doesn't use Swype, but Thumb Keyboard. It works fine and can be skinned, but that tablet's Allwinner A10 processor seriously lags compared to the Streak's Snapdragon, which is why the tablet doesn't get used too much even though it has a 9.7" screen and runs Ice Cream Sandwich. If memory is a concern and you don't need or use the Swype feature, Hacker's Keyboard likely will work just as well.
10th March 2014, 07:07 AM |#7  
Aaryana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
my device have 1 gb of ram
but still i was trying to minimize ram ussage to make every thing smoother

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
10th March 2014, 10:55 AM |#8  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 673
 
More
With 1GB of RAM I wouldn't worry at all about RAM consumption. My tablet has that amount of RAM and I'll routinely have just under 500MB available, with everything running.
12th March 2014, 06:11 AM |#9  
Aaryana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
i use greenify
it gives me 650+ memory everytime

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
12th March 2014, 11:02 AM |#10  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 673
 
More
Why are you letting all that RAM go to waste?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes