Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,429 Members 53,716 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bootloop in ALL Sense ROMs

Tip us?
 
raghav kapur
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 417
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default Bootloop in ALL Sense ROMs

Hi guys,
My HTC One fails to run any Kitkat Sense-based ROM. Ive tried ViperOne 5.5.1 and InsertCoin 8.1
The ROM installs properly (I wiped the data in Aroma). But during bootup, the htc dialer process asks me to wait or cancel.
If I choose to Wait, then the ROM will manage to enter half the setup process. But it will continue rebooting and rebooting. Also, when I cancelled most of the setup options, the ROM had no SIM access. It showed 'Emergency Calls Only'
The problem is identical in ViperOne and InsertCoin.
Here's my getvar all:
But Cyanogenmod is working PERFECTLY

C:\fastboot>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.21.3263.04
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 3.62.401.1
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno:
(bootloader) imei:
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__J15
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4071mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-bb768ae1
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.078s

I guess that the 4.4 firmware is required ?? Do I need to flash that?? Or is the problem anything else?? I appreciate any help
Thank you
 
Bllooi
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 220
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Try to SuperCID. Maybe that'll work cause I see you're s-offed

Happy Flashing Sent from a proud owner of the HTC One.
Devices : HTC One (Current), Galaxy S4, Galaxy Camera, HTC One X+, HTC Sensation, IPhone 3GS
ROM: ROM: Bouncing from ROM to ROM.
Kernal: STi V19
shenweilooi@gmail.com
Add Me As A Friend On Steam! CLICK HERE [/COLOR]
HIT ME UP WITH A THANKS
The Following User Says Thank You to Bllooi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
squabbi
Old
#3  
squabbi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 834
Posts: 1,018
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney

 
DONATE TO ME
You can try extracting the boot.img and flashing it.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Check out my YouTube channel! http://www.youtube.com/maowdroid


Devices:
HTC One Mate 16GB Refurbished - Stock Telstra
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 395
Posts: 1,666
Join Date: Jan 2011
Flash Kitkat firmware.zip and try again. Do not s-on or lock bootloader

sent from my mobile device
The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
raghav kapur
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 417
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ View Post
Flash Kitkat firmware.zip and try again. Do not s-on or lock bootloader

sent from my mobile device
Thanks a lot. Just to re-verify, I've to do what it sAYs in this link right:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2485651
 
raghav kapur
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 417
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghav kapur View Post
Thanks a lot. Just to re-verify, I've to do what it sAYs in this link right:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2485651
got SuperCid and flashed the KitKat firmware zip with OS version as 4.19.401.8 and hboot 1.56
no luck :'(
Status quo
Any ideas ??
 
cr1960
Old
#7  
cr1960's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 286
Posts: 1,370
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghav kapur View Post
got SuperCid and flashed the KitKat firmware zip with OS version as 4.19.401.8 and hboot 1.56
no luck :'(
Status quo
Any ideas ??
what recovery do you have? if you don't already have it, try TWRP 2.6.3.3

HTC M8
ROM: Renovate
 
raghav kapur
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 417
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr1960 View Post
what recovery do you have? if you don't already have it, try TWRP 2.6.3.3
I already have 2.6.3.3. My phone is currently on a perfectly working CM11 M4. But for some reason, my USB OTG is not working in TWRP
It shows a blank directory. Got any ideas??
Thanks
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 395
Posts: 1,666
Join Date: Jan 2011
Flash a full .401.7 RUU and update all the way through to kit Kat official. No other ideas at the moment.

sent from my mobile device
 
raghav kapur
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 417
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ View Post
Flash a full .401.7 RUU and update all the way through to kit Kat official. No other ideas at the moment.

sent from my mobile device
My region (Middle East and Africa) hasn't rolled out 4.4 yet :/

I think ill continue with CM till I find a solution of some sort
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes