Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] 3G

OP mikajohn

10th March 2014, 12:27 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hi,
i m using my HTC phone in Mexico with Telcel. I bought a 3G package but I cannot receive the 3G and i m only in edge. I ahve done the configuration that i found in various webpage for Android but it doesn t change. The same thing happens with a Samsung galaxy S.. I tried the sim in an iphone and it does receive the 3G.
Is there anyone who knows if there is something t do, to configurate so that my cell can work in 3G in Mexico?
It would be very helpful.
Thanks.
Mike
10th March 2014, 01:49 AM   |  #2  
Masinac85's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kladovo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Maybe your Preferred Network Type is selected Only 2G?
10th March 2014, 02:29 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Thanks but i tried in Auto and also selecting WCDMA only but it only receives 2G ...
Celphone is purchased in Europe but 3G works in all other countries out of Europe..
:confused
14th March 2014, 01:38 AM   |  #4  
zahid5h's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Khartoum
Thanks Meter: 373
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
S
Same proplem here


EDIT
OTHER people with same problem http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2060657
Last edited by zahid5h; 14th March 2014 at 02:33 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes