Post Reply

Verizon G2: Restricted Access Changed - TMo SIM

OP HotShotAzn

10th March 2014, 03:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Got this error message when using a TMo SIM in a Verizon G2. I've only seen one thread about this for the G2.

Verizon G2s are SIM unlocked, right? So it shouldn't be a problem? I can put the TMo SIM in a TMo branded S2 and get full bars. I even tried the same SIM in a Verizon Galaxy S3 and got full bars.

I'm on VS98012B
10th March 2014, 06:26 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
As a follow up, I went into available networks and this time, TMobile at AT&T show up. I tried setting it to WCDMA and GSM but it wont register on the TMobile network.

This is a location that I can normally get LTE.
10th March 2014, 08:31 PM   |  #3  
player911's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 938
 
6,965 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Donate to Me
More
The VERIZON model is GSM unlocked. Says your on 12B so you should be good. You should be able to just pop and go. I don't have much experience with it but you would have to select GSM in the Network Settings.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes