Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] N9005 and how to make LTE working

OP wwwojciech

14th March 2014, 11:35 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Dear All,

I have bought a Note 3 in USA with serial number as follows: N9005GSMH and FCC:A3LSMN9005.
I have a problem because I don't know how to make LTE working. I'm using this smartphone in Poland, in settings I can't see option which allows to switch to LTE band. I have good LTE network coverage in my city but I haven't possibility to switch radio to LTE.
This is new phone so it is not rooted, two weeks ago new official update was made from JB to KK.

Can anybody advice how make LTE option visible in network settings?

I have found somewhere on this forum that after making some changes in configuration file in system directory LTE option appear in settings. But maybe it can be done without rooting?

Best Regards
Wojciech
14th March 2014, 12:48 PM   |  #2  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waratah
Thanks Meter: 578
 
4,474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwwojciech

Dear All,

I have bought a Note 3 in USA with serial number as follows: N9005GSMH and FCC:A3LSMN9005.
I have a problem because I don't know how to make LTE working. I'm using this smartphone in Poland, in settings I can't see option which allows to switch to LTE band. I have good LTE network coverage in my city but I haven't possibility to switch radio to LTE.
This is new phone so it is not rooted, two weeks ago new official update was made from JB to KK.

Can anybody advice how make LTE option visible in network settings?

I have found somewhere on this forum that after making some changes in configuration file in system directory LTE option appear in settings. But maybe it can be done without rooting?

Best Regards
Wojciech

As you bought from America you need to be aware that some of the 4G/LTE bands are different and won't work overseas... If this is the case you might not be able to get the right bands thus all you will get is 3G speeds....
The Following User Says Thank You to ultramag69 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th March 2014, 04:33 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultramag69

As you bought from America you need to be aware that some of the 4G/LTE bands are different and won't work overseas... If this is the case you might not be able to get the right bands thus all you will get is 3G speeds....

Thank you for your answer. I have found that N9005 is LTE enabled and it supports some of LTE bands in my country.
N9005 supports LTE 2100/1800/850/1600/800Mhz(Band1,3,5,7,20).
14th March 2014, 09:07 PM   |  #4  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waratah
Thanks Meter: 578
 
4,474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwwojciech

Thank you for your answer. I have found that N9005 is LTE enabled and it supports some of LTE bands in my country.
N9005 supports LTE 2100/1800/850/1600/800Mhz(Band1,3,5,7,20).

This is what you need to know - The LTE standard covers a range of many different bands, each of which is designated by both a frequency and a band number. In North America, 700, 800, 1900, 1700/2100 (AWS) and 2600 MHz (Rogers Communications, Bell Canada) are used (bands 4, 7, 12, 13, 17, 25); 800, 900, 1800, 2600 MHz in Europe(bands 3, 7, 20); 1800 and 2600.
There is a difference...
29th March 2014, 07:48 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Lte Bands for Bell mobility
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultramag69

This is what you need to know - The LTE standard covers a range of many different bands, each of which is designated by both a frequency and a band number. In North America, 700, 800, 1900, 1700/2100 (AWS) and 2600 MHz (Rogers Communications, Bell Canada) are used (bands 4, 7, 12, 13, 17, 25); 800, 900, 1800, 2600 MHz in Europe(bands 3, 7, 20); 1800 and 2600.
There is a difference...

It looks like you might have some information I need, I see you know which bands Bell mobility uses in Canada, here is my question.

I have an unbranded Note 3: sm-n9005 (bought in Russia), and I would like to know if there is a way to change the bands being used by the phone so that I can program the correct bands and use the LTE network with Bell Mobility.

I am currently with Bell Mobility and the following info is from my note 3

Version

AP : N9005XXUENB3

CP : N9005XXUENB1

CSC : N9005SERENB2

Baseband Version : N9005XXUENB1

Build Number : KOT49H.N9005XXUENB3
29th March 2014, 10:31 PM   |  #6  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waratah
Thanks Meter: 578
 
4,474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by seeinthelight

It looks like you might have some information I need, I see you know which bands Bell mobility uses in Canada, here is my question.

I have an unbranded Note 3: sm-n9005 (bought in Russia), and I would like to know if there is a way to change the bands being used by the phone so that I can program the correct bands and use the LTE network with Bell Mobility.

I am currently with Bell Mobility and the following info is from my note 3

Version

AP : N9005XXUENB3

CP : N9005XXUENB1

CSC : N9005SERENB2

Baseband Version : N9005XXUENB1

Build Number : KOT49H.N9005XXUENB3

It seems a lot of people are asking this, It should be as simple as flashing your regions modem but this doesn't seem to be the case...
As I have never needed to do this I unfortunately don't have an answer...
This is an expensive little toy and I don't want to be responsible for screwing up yours.
If I was going to try then I'd try to flash the GSM and LTE modems. Flashing only one might cause a conflict, however this may also render your phone unusable...
14th October 2014, 12:36 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
note3 4g n9005
i need the original base bande version for note3 4g n9005 from ksa and how to remove samsung kies update from my phone
14th October 2014, 05:27 AM   |  #8  
vndnguyen's Avatar
Senior Member
Vinnitsa
Thanks Meter: 967
 
2,652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hossamkswra

i need the original base bande version for note3 4g n9005 from ksa and how to remove samsung kies update from my phone

Install Phone INFO ★Samsung★ app > Menu > 'Firmware Browser', enter KSA in the CSC textbox and tap Go button to search.
26th October 2014, 08:05 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Question Also trying to do this
Did you ever have any luck with this, OP?

I need to know how to enable Bell LTE bands on an Asian SM-N9005.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...nada-t2918195/
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
lte, note 3
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes