FORUMS
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
anytime i try to install a rom the phone will get stuck at multiple "process has stopped working" notifications that just keep repeating. the only way to get anything to work is to go back to a stock rom. am i missing something? i have twrp 2.6.3.3 installed
27th March 2014, 02:19 AM |#2  
Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by almosttrae

anytime i try to install a rom the phone will get stuck at multiple "process has stopped working" notifications that just keep repeating. the only way to get anything to work is to go back to a stock rom. am i missing something? i have twrp 2.6.3.3 installed

Did you dirty flash it? When switching roms, ALWAYS wipe data/cache/dalvik before installing any rom. If you are at stock and switching to a non stock based rom, definitely wipe data/cache/dalvik, or else you will run into problems just like this.
The Following User Says Thank You to hiddenfive For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th March 2014, 10:52 PM |#3  
Lawlrus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,112
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by almosttrae

anytime i try to install a rom the phone will get stuck at multiple "process has stopped working" notifications that just keep repeating. the only way to get anything to work is to go back to a stock rom. am i missing something? i have twrp 2.6.3.3 installed

Sounds like you are not wiping system, are you?

I always full wipe any ROM, you especially want to going to stock from aosp or vice versa.

Go Intl advance wipe and clear cache, dalvek, system, and data.

NEVER wipe internal

Sent from my VS980 4G
The Following User Says Thank You to Lawlrus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th March 2014, 10:59 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Flag auburn
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i forgot i started this thread but i fixed the problem a while back. and yea i always full wipe as well. i really dont know what the problem was. I just updated to the newest twrp and everything started installing fine. thanks anyway though guys
27th March 2014, 11:02 PM |#5  
Lawlrus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,112
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by almosttrae

i forgot i started this thread but i fixed the problem a while back. and yea i always full wipe as well. i really dont know what the problem was. I just updated to the newest twrp and everything started installing fine. thanks anyway though guys

My bad. Didn't notice someone An Corp'd a dead thread haha. Glad you got it figured out

Sent from my VS980 4G
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes