Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,607 Members 52,420 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] CWM did not root

Tip us?
 
5egeek
Old
(Last edited by 5egeek; 18th March 2014 at 11:30 AM.) Reason: Bad grammar, misspelling.
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Boca Raton
Default [Q] CWM did not root

I reflashed my recovery partition with CWM-based recovery v5.0.2.6 and the root did not take as I tried to update binaries of the super su and tried also to run Tianium backup but that failed as could not secure root privilege. I was just messing around and went to the wipe data/fatory reset. The data/wipe completed but an Error cam in with "Error mounting /sdcard/.android_secure!" Now the S2 just goes into a reboot loop. I read where you have to add an insecure kernel or something or other. Any ideas?.
I was reading on the forum where I do not need root to load another ROM, which is what I want to do. Fine by me just need someone to point me in the right direction. VI seemed easier than this. lol. actually i want to learn all of the file hierarchy of this android stuff. Thanks in advance.
 
Lejojaluel
Old
#2  
Lejojaluel's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2013
I fixed it!

Just flashed back to my original via Odin. Thanks for any future suggestions
 
5egeek
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Boca Raton
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lejojaluel View Post
I fixed it!

Just flashed back to my original via Odin. Thanks for any future suggestions
You responded to the wrong thread Lejojaluel. If anyone can still give me a hand with my original problem I would appreciate it. Thanks.

mikael
 
5egeek
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Boca Raton
If I wanted to load my original ROM say from the beginning or the new JB rom as far as the S2 is concerned, does KIES work with CWM?
Also, is the CWM I have a valid one? At the top of my recovery screen says in white fonts, " CWM-based Recovery v5.0.2.6.
 
Fasted12
Old
#5  
Fasted12's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 97
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default odin to stock

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5egeek View Post
If I wanted to load my original ROM say from the beginning or the new JB rom as far as the S2 is concerned, does KIES work with CWM?
Also, is the CWM I have a valid one? At the top of my recovery screen says in white fonts, " CWM-based Recovery v5.0.2.6.
your best bet is to odin to stock
follow- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1414341

here is uvmc6 file- http://downloadandroidrom.com/file/G...TMBMC6_TMB.zip

then re-root- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2195283

good luck

---------- Post added at 12:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:57 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fasted12 View Post
also make sure to stop kies processes while running odin, ive had conflicts with both running
The Following User Says Thank You to Fasted12 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
5egeek
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Boca Raton
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fasted12 View Post
your best bet is to odin to stock
follow- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1414341

here is uvmc6 file- http://downloadandroidrom.com/file/G...TMBMC6_TMB.zip

then re-root- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2195283

good luck

---------- Post added at 12:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:57 AM ----------



also make sure to stop kies processes while running odin, ive had conflicts with both running

Great, thanks for the reply. working long hours today and will follow the links tonight when I get home. Let you know how it goes. hit the thanks button also. great forum! I will reload the JB. The files are still in the directories by the way, maybe not the one that starts the boot, the CWM zip is still there in the download folder where I put it. And can still perform an install of the zip (CWM) from the CWM recovery, which is all I have now. When I originally installed the CWM, there was that usualy warning that you cannot undo, which is fine. Since I have odin to flash anyway.
The Following User Says Thank You to 5egeek For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more