FORUMS

Galaxy S6 Weekly Shooting Challenge

Over in our forums this weekend, XDA Forum member DevonSloan has started a thread for talented … more

Which Features from Apple Watch Do You Think Android Wear Will Copy?

The Apple Watch and Android Wear are both growing platforms. Now … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 22)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

LTE only option on 4.4.2?

17th March 2014, 07:17 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
Hello all,
I was just wondering if anyone knows how to set LTE only for the network connection after the 4.4.2 update.
On preivious verisions I could just go to the service menu and set it but that does not seem to work anymore.
And under network selection it only gives me cdma and gsm.
Anyone know how I can lock it into LTE by chance after the update?
17th March 2014, 08:12 AM |#2  
VeryCrushed's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArtiszan

Hello all,
I was just wondering if anyone knows how to set LTE only for the network connection after the 4.4.2 update.
On preivious verisions I could just go to the service menu and set it but that does not seem to work anymore.
And under network selection it only gives me cdma and gsm.
Anyone know how I can lock it into LTE by chance after the update?

Well first off your in the wrong forum section, Original Development is not for questions. Please move it
17th March 2014, 03:20 PM |#3  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 991
 
More
It works for me

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
17th March 2014, 06:31 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
Sorry.
I could have sworn I started it I'm qa and not in original development.
serio22 how did you try it?
Are you on 4.4.2 nb4?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th March 2014, 07:59 PM |#5  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 991
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArtiszan

Sorry.
I could have sworn I started it I'm qa and not in original development.
serio22 how did you try it?
Are you on 4.4.2 nb4?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Through service menu.. Same way its always worked

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
17th March 2014, 07:51 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
I think I found a way.
Will try when I'm in an area with proper coverage to test and report back.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
18th March 2014, 12:40 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
How did you get to it?
The code wasn't working for me.
I got advanced signal status and can use that for device info to change it and it does work for me that way though.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
18th March 2014, 12:43 AM |#8  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 991
 
More
*#2263# which will bring up the service menu, select LTE band preference, and then select option 3 for band 4

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes