Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,312 Members 52,704 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

LTE only option on 4.4.2?

Tip us?
 
TheArtiszan
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 799
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default LTE only option on 4.4.2?

Hello all,
I was just wondering if anyone knows how to set LTE only for the network connection after the 4.4.2 update.
On preivious verisions I could just go to the service menu and set it but that does not seem to work anymore.
And under network selection it only gives me cdma and gsm.
Anyone know how I can lock it into LTE by chance after the update?
 
VeryCrushed
Old
#2  
VeryCrushed's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArtiszan View Post
Hello all,
I was just wondering if anyone knows how to set LTE only for the network connection after the 4.4.2 update.
On preivious verisions I could just go to the service menu and set it but that does not seem to work anymore.
And under network selection it only gives me cdma and gsm.
Anyone know how I can lock it into LTE by chance after the update?
Well first off your in the wrong forum section, Original Development is not for questions. Please move it
 
serio22
Old
#3  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 641
Posts: 2,013
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Houston
It works for me

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
 
TheArtiszan
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 799
Join Date: Jun 2009
Sorry.
I could have sworn I started it I'm qa and not in original development.
serio22 how did you try it?
Are you on 4.4.2 nb4?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
serio22
Old
#5  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 641
Posts: 2,013
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArtiszan View Post
Sorry.
I could have sworn I started it I'm qa and not in original development.
serio22 how did you try it?
Are you on 4.4.2 nb4?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Through service menu.. Same way its always worked

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
 
TheArtiszan
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 799
Join Date: Jun 2009
I think I found a way.
Will try when I'm in an area with proper coverage to test and report back.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
TheArtiszan
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 799
Join Date: Jun 2009
How did you get to it?
The code wasn't working for me.
I got advanced signal status and can use that for device info to change it and it does work for me that way though.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
serio22
Old
#8  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 641
Posts: 2,013
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Houston
*#2263# which will bring up the service menu, select LTE band preference, and then select option 3 for band 4

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Droid X Receives KitKat Port, Upcoming Google Glass Firmware Improvements – XDA Developer TV

Android 4.4.3 lands on the European HTC … more

Calc+ is a Smart and Beautiful Android Calculator

As we’ve said inthe past, there are quite a few calculators available on Android. … more

Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more

Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more