Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,027 Members 48,143 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Request] I9506 Modems

Tip us?
 
adiszep
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2008
Default [Request] I9506 Modems

Hello
I live in Romania and own a I9506 from other country and in some poor signal areas the phone loses signal and emergency calls only appears while other i9505 holds the signal from same carrier (Orange Romania).
I would like if someone would help with a few modems to try and see if there is a difference in the signal quality.
Thanks in advance
Adrian
 
adiszep
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2008
So ... it seems that this device lacks the support ... Pitty for a device this powerful ... Wil sell and buy something else
 
mar10o
Old
#3  
mar10o's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 116
Join Date: May 2011
Well you can extract modems by yourself. Just download the software you want and extract it with 7zip.
We don't know what's you're on now.
 
Andrey765
Old
#4  
Andrey765's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 28
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: suceava
Quote:
Originally Posted by adiszep View Post
Hello
I live in Romania and own a I9506 from other country and in some poor signal areas the phone loses signal and emergency calls only appears while other i9505 holds the signal from same carrier (Orange Romania).
I would like if someone would help with a few modems to try and see if there is a difference in the signal quality.
Thanks in advance
Adrian
Try and flash the modem from the nordic countries( http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/3/?download=26191 ). I have the phone too, but i don,t have that problems with the signal, also orange Romania. I bought it from Sweden.
Device: ---->EVO 3D
---->HTC Wildfire (old)

 
adiszep
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2008
Just flashed the nordic rom... will post if it works or not. thanks all
 
adiszep
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2008
Ok so the problem is this ... The phone does not connect to network on gsm mode ... if it's on auto lte/wcdma/gsm it works on wcdma. If i select gsm only it does not connect to network. On manual search it all goes ok finds all networks but when I sellect my carrier it says registering on network for about 3-5 mins and after that can't register to network error. On other phone it registers with edge speed.
What can I try ???
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...