Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,556 Members 44,568 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Capactive or On Screen?

Tip us?
 
ryno9100
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 184
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Huntsville

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Capactive or On Screen?

As for me, I sincerely hope the buttons are capacitive. I've never been a fan of on screen buttons for various reasons, not to mention. If they are on screen buttons, what the heck is the big black strip at the bottom for? It holds the HTC Logo, sure, but if that's the only reason, then make more use of it. Put some freaking buttons there. Lol. I absolutely love my HTC One 2013, and I'm more than likely getting the 2014 model (which i really hope is called the One Up as some rumors suggest), but the on-screen buttons kill me.
I'm tech savvy, but I'm far from a Dev. I am, however, always willing to learn, and welcome being corrected and taught new things!
 
mrvirginia
Old
#2  
mrvirginia's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2,605
Posts: 4,168
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryno9100 View Post
As for me, I sincerely hope the buttons are capacitive. I've never been a fan of on screen buttons for various reasons, not to mention. If they are on screen buttons, what the heck is the big black strip at the bottom for? It holds the HTC Logo, sure, but if that's the only reason, then make more use of it. Put some freaking buttons there. Lol. I absolutely love my HTC One 2013, and I'm more than likely getting the 2014 model (which i really hope is called the One Up as some rumors suggest), but the on-screen buttons kill me.
on screen navbar. this was confirmed a long long time ago.
Samsung Galaxy S4 M919 running VirginROM / Apollyon
MotoX XT1053 running personal dev build
Kahvitahra's mods || SGS2 GingerWay_BlueOcean Theme || GNex battery mod thread || S3 Virgin Theme

 
ryno9100
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 184
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Huntsville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvirginia View Post
on screen navbar. this was confirmed a long long time ago.
Confirmed by who? Don't a lot of phones use on screen simply for development models, then add the capacitive in the final models?
I'm tech savvy, but I'm far from a Dev. I am, however, always willing to learn, and welcome being corrected and taught new things!
 
mrvirginia
Old
#4  
mrvirginia's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2,605
Posts: 4,168
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryno9100 View Post
Confirmed by who? Don't a lot of phones use on screen simply for development models, then add the capacitive in the final models?
i guess you haven't been keeping track of the enormous amount of leaks regarding this device. visit a few phone tech sites like phonearena.com and you'll find all the info you might like to know.
Samsung Galaxy S4 M919 running VirginROM / Apollyon
MotoX XT1053 running personal dev build
Kahvitahra's mods || SGS2 GingerWay_BlueOcean Theme || GNex battery mod thread || S3 Virgin Theme

 
ryno9100
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 184
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Huntsville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvirginia View Post
i guess you haven't been keeping track of the enormous amount of leaks regarding this device. visit a few phone tech sites like phonearena.com and you'll find all the info you might like to know.
I've read a lot of the leaks, and none have really CONFIRMED on screen. Most do show it though. My big question is why the big black useless bar. It just looks bad if there's no use for it.
I'm tech savvy, but I'm far from a Dev. I am, however, always willing to learn, and welcome being corrected and taught new things!
 
mrvirginia
Old
#6  
mrvirginia's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2,605
Posts: 4,168
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryno9100 View Post
I've read a lot of the leaks, and none have really CONFIRMED on screen. Most do show it though. My big question is why the big black useless bar. It just looks bad if there's no use for it.
that's confirmation...
HTC wants their name on the front. if you don't like it, i would suggest a different device.
Samsung Galaxy S4 M919 running VirginROM / Apollyon
MotoX XT1053 running personal dev build
Kahvitahra's mods || SGS2 GingerWay_BlueOcean Theme || GNex battery mod thread || S3 Virgin Theme

 
jonas2295
Old
#7  
jonas2295's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,431
Posts: 4,862
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bavaria

 
DONATE TO ME
M8 dump has on screen buttons, if that's not enough confirmation :00

Sent with HTC One and a bit of Sixth Shense



You want 20gb free cloud storage ?
use my referral link and you get them right away at copy.com !
Thanks!

 
fr0st420
Old
#8  
fr0st420's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 378
Posts: 1,467
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Kaukauna, WI

 
DONATE TO ME
Maybe they couldn't fit all the internals without the bezel. It doesn't bother me either way

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
 
ipsuvedi
Old
(Last edited by ipsuvedi; 20th March 2014 at 05:49 PM.)
#9  
ipsuvedi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 501
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fr0st420 View Post
Maybe they couldn't fit all the internals without the bezel. It doesn't bother me either way

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
AFAIK

On screen nav keys are very uncomfortable ...you will be confused about where to click...and in android (except Nexus) nav key bar resizes the layout everytime when appearing...this thing is most annoying!!!

So my decision is I wont buy this if it has On Screen nav...good bye

Sent from my GT-N7100 using xda premium
 
HolyAngel
Old
#10  
HolyAngel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,009
Posts: 1,422
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Springfield

 
DONATE TO ME
meh, on screen keys will be quite nice, and im positive they'll be customize-able once rooted and xposed added in, just look at aosp, can put almost whatever button you want down there.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more