Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,569 Members 44,580 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] WCDMA Network not working...

Tip us?
 
gmm8877
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Info 2 [Q] WCDMA Network not working...

Hi,

I am having a problem with the network. I am currently using Idea mobile network and when I use WCDMA only option, I do not get any signals and also, when I am trying to use an aircel sim, I do not get any signals at all... is there any problem with the device?.. when I search for networks manually, I am able to see only airtel and idea in the list of networks... is amaze not compatible with vodafone or aircel or the various networks available....

When I try to use Data connection also, it is only connecting in 2g mode and not 3g... plz help.
 
pbergonzi
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 265
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Pedro
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmm8877 View Post
Hi,

I am having a problem with the network. I am currently using Idea mobile network and when I use WCDMA only option, I do not get any signals and also, when I am trying to use an aircel sim, I do not get any signals at all... is there any problem with the device?.. when I search for networks manually, I am able to see only airtel and idea in the list of networks... is amaze not compatible with vodafone or aircel or the various networks available....

When I try to use Data connection also, it is only connecting in 2g mode and not 3g... plz help.
Amaze is compatible with frequencies:
GSM:
850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz

UMTS:
850, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100 MHz

Data:
HSDPA+ (4G) 42.2 Mbit/s, UMTS, EDGE

Have you had ANY phone work on the idea network properly? Same with the airtel?
For starters, switch from WCDMA only to Auto or GSM/WCDMA.

See what this post recommends:
http://support.t-mobile.com/message/120750#120750
Amaze 4G Unlocked Rooted S-off (Juopunutbear) SuperCID 4EXT CM10

This is not haiku.
Nor does it profess to be.
Android in Springtime.
The Following User Says Thank You to pbergonzi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gmm8877
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbergonzi View Post
Amaze is compatible with frequencies:
GSM:
850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz

UMTS:
850, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100 MHz

Data:
HSDPA+ (4G) 42.2 Mbit/s, UMTS, EDGE

Have you had ANY phone work on the idea network properly? Same with the airtel?
For starters, switch from WCDMA only to Auto or GSM/WCDMA.

See what this post recommends:
http://support.t-mobile.com/message/120750#120750
Yes, my other mobile which is Xperia Pro (MK16i) works fine with all the networks here in India...but i do not understand why Amaze is not working on 3g network while I am able to use 2g service (both data and calls) on the same network...
 
pbergonzi
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 265
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Pedro
Default data

How about ask your local service person for the correct settings, or hopefully someone on this board who lives in your area can post theirs.
Is there an OTA specific to your phone?

While not the case with you currently, it may be important if you travel--there are some areas where certain carriers don't have that coverage:
http://support.chinavasion.com/index...barticleid=227
Amaze 4G Unlocked Rooted S-off (Juopunutbear) SuperCID 4EXT CM10

This is not haiku.
Nor does it profess to be.
Android in Springtime.
The Following User Says Thank You to pbergonzi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gmm8877
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Unhappy some help needed

Plz friends can anyone help me with this... the aircel operating frequencies for 2g and 3g are 1800 and 2100 (my assumption)... the device is not at all working with an aircel connection (not even on 2g)... I am currently using idea network which is working fine with 2g but not 3g... when I try to search for available networks manually also, I am able to see 2G networks for idea, airtel, vodafone, and bsnl (aircel and some others again missing) and no networks at all when in wcdma only mode... when I switch to wcdma only, the idea network also vanishes completely....

I am not able to figure out what to do with this...
 
pbergonzi
Old
(Last edited by pbergonzi; 23rd May 2014 at 05:25 AM.) Reason: improve
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 265
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Pedro
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmm8877 View Post
Plz friends can anyone help me with this... the aircel operating frequencies for 2g and 3g are 1800 and 2100 (my assumption)... the device is not at all working with an aircel connection (not even on 2g)... I am currently using idea network which is working fine with 2g but not 3g... when I try to search for available networks manually also, I am able to see 2G networks for idea, airtel, vodafone, and bsnl (aircel and some others again missing) and no networks at all when in wcdma only mode... when I switch to wcdma only, the idea network also vanishes completely....

I am not able to figure out what to do with this...
Aircel uses 900 and in some places possibly 1800. Do you have a data plan? Have you spoken with a support person with any one of your carriers--they're used to things like this and getting in the proper settings. I would strongly recommend that.
Check the Settings->About Phone to find out which version of android you have, and if you are running a custom ROM or not.
Do all of that first--make sure you have a data plan, speak with a support person, find out a little about your phone.
If you are stock check with your support person if there is an upgrade for you, also.

If you are NOT stock, you might want to go back to the Stock GB or ICS (remember to update the radio also) so your phone will be basic and stable, to be sure it will work at all with data. Once you've determined if it will work with data, then you can try one of the custom ROMs if you like, but NOT JellyBean or KitKat, as they are all problematic.
Check this post for instructions:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2167596

And as ravike14 said, "There are many Indians in amaze forum and former members, reach out to them and see if any one of them used your carrier, and see if they had the same issues or not."
Amaze 4G Unlocked Rooted S-off (Juopunutbear) SuperCID 4EXT CM10

This is not haiku.
Nor does it profess to be.
Android in Springtime.
The Following User Says Thank You to pbergonzi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ravike14
Old
#7  
ravike14's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1072
Posts: 1,297
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Colombo

 
DONATE TO ME
There are many Indians in amaze forum and former members, reach out to them and see if any one of them used your carrier, and see if they had the same issues or not

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
My work :
[Kernel 3.4][Sense JB/AOSP JB] Ravike14-Kernel

 

HTC Amaze 4G related

Juopunutbear S-OFF
Super CID
bootloader unlocked
HBOOT : 1.93.2222
Latest Firmware
Powered by Faux v.31


STOCK GB ROM for those who screwed up without reading properly


hit the thanks buttons if i've helped you..need my assistance? mention me with your post


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes