Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] adb - OUYA stuck as read-only, why?

OP Hyd-

24th March 2014, 01:41 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hello beautiful people.

Keep in mind that I'm using Ubuntu 13.10 to do this. I'm trying to transfer my own bootanimation.zip to the OUYA but I can't because the system is set as read-only. adb recognizes my OUYA, if I use "adb devices" it shows the device, but I can't do anything else with it besides that. I read online that if I use "adb remount", it would mount as read/write. I tried that and I got "remount failed: Operation not permitted". I also read something about "adb root", I can't remember what exactly I had to do with that, but I got this "adbd cannot run as root in production builds".

If any more information is needed, please do ask for it. Help is appreciated. Thanks.
27th March 2014, 04:53 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
try something like

Code:
adb shell
su
mount -o remount /system
28th March 2014, 02:07 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gianptune

try something like

Code:
adb shell
su
mount -o remount /system

After I used that, I tried to push the bootanimation.zip to the OUYA with:

Code:
adb push bootanimation.zip system/media/
And I got this:

Code:
shell@android:/ # adb push bootanimation.zip system/media/
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5038 *
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
1|shell@android:/ #
It doesn't recognize it...
6th April 2014, 04:05 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyd-

After I used that, I tried to push the bootanimation.zip to the OUYA with:

Code:
adb push bootanimation.zip system/media/
And I got this:

Code:
shell@android:/ # adb push bootanimation.zip system/media/
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5038 *
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
1|shell@android:/ #
It doesn't recognize it...

Try adb insecure http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1687590
8th April 2014, 06:27 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by djden

Try adb insecure http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1687590

I think that worked. I installed that, pushed it to the OUYA while on adb shell and got this:

Code:
1319 KB/s (2971409 bytes in 2.199s)

Acer@Aspire5315:~$
I couldn't see my bootanimation though, the screen was pitch-black until the "OUYA" voice and logo popped out. I suppose it was an error on my end, I'll have to try with another bootanimation and see. Thanks.

Edit: I tried to push another bootanimation but now it won't recognize it again...

Edit 2: It worked again but without adb shell... I downloaded another bootanimation, and got the same results. Odd...
Last edited by Hyd-; 8th April 2014 at 06:56 AM.
23rd May 2014, 03:21 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
I'm having the same problem. The above commands presumably changed the filesystem to RW, but now when I try to push my file it says:
cannot stat 'OuyaCWMrecovery6.0.3.2flashable.zip': No such file or directory

I've tried everything I can think of. Restarting everything. Using the entire system path. Trying to leave shell and then run the command (which seems to send it back to r-o filesystem)
trying to rename the zip to make sure I'm typing the full thing correctly.

Any help?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes