Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more

Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more

Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more
Post Reply

[Q] adb - OUYA stuck as read-only, why?

OP Hyd-

24th March 2014, 12:41 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hello beautiful people.

Keep in mind that I'm using Ubuntu 13.10 to do this. I'm trying to transfer my own bootanimation.zip to the OUYA but I can't because the system is set as read-only. adb recognizes my OUYA, if I use "adb devices" it shows the device, but I can't do anything else with it besides that. I read online that if I use "adb remount", it would mount as read/write. I tried that and I got "remount failed: Operation not permitted". I also read something about "adb root", I can't remember what exactly I had to do with that, but I got this "adbd cannot run as root in production builds".

If any more information is needed, please do ask for it. Help is appreciated. Thanks.
27th March 2014, 03:53 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
try something like

Code:
adb shell
su
mount -o remount /system
28th March 2014, 01:07 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gianptune

try something like

Code:
adb shell
su
mount -o remount /system

After I used that, I tried to push the bootanimation.zip to the OUYA with:

Code:
adb push bootanimation.zip system/media/
And I got this:

Code:
shell@android:/ # adb push bootanimation.zip system/media/
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5038 *
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
1|shell@android:/ #
It doesn't recognize it...
6th April 2014, 03:05 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyd-

After I used that, I tried to push the bootanimation.zip to the OUYA with:

Code:
adb push bootanimation.zip system/media/
And I got this:

Code:
shell@android:/ # adb push bootanimation.zip system/media/
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5038 *
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
1|shell@android:/ #
It doesn't recognize it...

Try adb insecure http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1687590
8th April 2014, 05:27 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by djden

Try adb insecure http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1687590

I think that worked. I installed that, pushed it to the OUYA while on adb shell and got this:

Code:
1319 KB/s (2971409 bytes in 2.199s)

Acer@Aspire5315:~$
I couldn't see my bootanimation though, the screen was pitch-black until the "OUYA" voice and logo popped out. I suppose it was an error on my end, I'll have to try with another bootanimation and see. Thanks.

Edit: I tried to push another bootanimation but now it won't recognize it again...

Edit 2: It worked again but without adb shell... I downloaded another bootanimation, and got the same results. Odd...
Last edited by Hyd-; 8th April 2014 at 05:56 AM.
23rd May 2014, 02:21 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
I'm having the same problem. The above commands presumably changed the filesystem to RW, but now when I try to push my file it says:
cannot stat 'OuyaCWMrecovery6.0.3.2flashable.zip': No such file or directory

I've tried everything I can think of. Restarting everything. Using the entire system path. Trying to leave shell and then run the command (which seems to send it back to r-o filesystem)
trying to rename the zip to make sure I'm typing the full thing correctly.

Any help?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes