Xiaomi Mi4 Launched in India

Xiaomi’s Mi3 and Redmi Note handsets were met with roaring enthusiasm in India,thousands of piecesbeing … more

LG G3 Stock Camera Mod v7

If you want to extend your G3’s camera capabilities, check out this new modded camera application that will … more

Ultrasecure Blackphone Had Security Vulnerability

What was touted to be an impenetrable monolithic staple in Android security has just had a … more

LG Dumps Glass, Adopts Plastic for All Future Screens

LG has been incorporating plastic OLED displays in some of its latest and upcoming … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Three UK Model - Flash to stock?

OP leoni1980

27th March 2014, 04:42 PM   |  #1  
leoni1980's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
1,249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
My Three model comes unlocked but is already behind when it comes to firmware. It also only has the APNs for Three (so I have to manually input for any other SIM I insert) and there's an annoying splash screen.

I'm not very well-read when it comes to flashing HTC devices but am I right in thinking that there is no way to flash stock firmware without S-off and bootloader unlock? One good thing about even the Sony handsets is that you can flash stock firmware without going through hell.

If I'm wrong could someone point me in the right direction. Not the end of the world if I can't 'stockify' but it would be nice
27th March 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #2  
backfromthestorm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 47000 places at once.
Thanks Meter: 268
 
739 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Just flash the stock Rom from Mike in the dev thread.


No need to change firmware. That would take s-off anyway.
27th March 2014, 06:45 PM   |  #3  
leoni1980's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
1,249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by backfromthestorm

Just flash the stock Rom from Mike in the dev thread.


No need to change firmware. That would take s-off anyway.


Does this require boot loader unlocking or a simple flash?
27th March 2014, 07:06 PM   |  #4  
backfromthestorm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 47000 places at once.
Thanks Meter: 268
 
739 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Unlock bootloader.
Flash a recovery through Fastboot -

Fastboot flash recovery recovery.img


Put rom on sd
In recovery backup current rom, then flash custom rom
27th March 2014, 07:08 PM   |  #5  
leoni1980's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
1,249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Hmmm I'd have to have the 'tampered' warning and lose my warranty that way wouldn't I?
Might just live with it for now. Thanks though.
27th March 2014, 07:17 PM   |  #6  
backfromthestorm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 47000 places at once.
Thanks Meter: 268
 
739 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
You won't lose warranty no.
27th March 2014, 07:32 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag East Kilbride
Thanks Meter: 311
 
1,389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
That's a common misconception.
Unless you broke the actual hardware, they are still liable for it

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes