EEMP3 Tag Editor

more

LG G4 Confirmed, New Blackphone 2 & More – XDA TV

The post LG G4 Confirmed, New Blackphone 2 & More – XDA TV appeared first … more

Corgi for Feedly – Material Design RSS Lock Screen

The post Corgi for Feedly – Material Design RSS Lock Screen appeared first on … more

[XPOSED] Pop-up Video in Floating Window

more
Post Reply

Three UK Model - Flash to stock?

OP leoni1980

27th March 2014, 04:42 PM   |  #1  
leoni1980's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
1,249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
My Three model comes unlocked but is already behind when it comes to firmware. It also only has the APNs for Three (so I have to manually input for any other SIM I insert) and there's an annoying splash screen.

I'm not very well-read when it comes to flashing HTC devices but am I right in thinking that there is no way to flash stock firmware without S-off and bootloader unlock? One good thing about even the Sony handsets is that you can flash stock firmware without going through hell.

If I'm wrong could someone point me in the right direction. Not the end of the world if I can't 'stockify' but it would be nice
27th March 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #2  
backfromthestorm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 47000 places at once.
Thanks Meter: 269
 
740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Just flash the stock Rom from Mike in the dev thread.


No need to change firmware. That would take s-off anyway.
27th March 2014, 06:45 PM   |  #3  
leoni1980's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
1,249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by backfromthestorm

Just flash the stock Rom from Mike in the dev thread.


No need to change firmware. That would take s-off anyway.


Does this require boot loader unlocking or a simple flash?
27th March 2014, 07:06 PM   |  #4  
backfromthestorm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 47000 places at once.
Thanks Meter: 269
 
740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Unlock bootloader.
Flash a recovery through Fastboot -

Fastboot flash recovery recovery.img


Put rom on sd
In recovery backup current rom, then flash custom rom
27th March 2014, 07:08 PM   |  #5  
leoni1980's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
1,249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Hmmm I'd have to have the 'tampered' warning and lose my warranty that way wouldn't I?
Might just live with it for now. Thanks though.
27th March 2014, 07:17 PM   |  #6  
backfromthestorm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 47000 places at once.
Thanks Meter: 269
 
740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
You won't lose warranty no.
27th March 2014, 07:32 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag East Kilbride
Thanks Meter: 328
 
1,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
That's a common misconception.
Unless you broke the actual hardware, they are still liable for it

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes