Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Cannot unlock bootloader

OP wmichniewski

27th March 2014, 06:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Hi. I had bootloader unlocked while I had android 4.3 without any problem but PC Companion didn't let me install 4.4.2 with bootloader unlocked so I had to relock it. After that I installed KitKat without any problem and have tried to unlock bootloader again doing same steps as before but unsuccesfull. The message I get was something like "your device is already rooted" but is not. Also the bootloader is locked for sure. What can I do to sort this out?
27th March 2014, 06:23 PM   |  #2  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,552
 
10,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmichniewski

Hi. I had bootloader unlocked while I had android 4.3 without any problem but PC Companion didn't let me install 4.4.2 with bootloader unlocked so I had to relock it. After that I installed KitKat without any problem and have tried to unlock bootloader again doing same steps as before but unsuccesfull. The message I get was something like "your device is already rooted" but is not. Also the bootloader is locked for sure. What can I do to sort this out?

Dial *#*#7378423#*#*

goto service info then configuration and tell me what it says about the bootloader
27th March 2014, 06:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
bootloader unlock allowed: Yes
27th March 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #4  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,552
 
10,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Follow instyructions from here

http://unlockbootloader.sonymobile.com/instructions


and post the output of the command window
27th March 2014, 06:33 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I did it already. The message I get was 'your device is already rooted'
27th March 2014, 06:34 PM   |  #6  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,552
 
10,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmichniewski

I did it already. The message I get was 'your device is already rooted'

I know it may be painful, but please do try it again and copy and past the content of the command window here.

Please.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes