Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

AOSP/CM APN Switching Issues

OP iainaaldrich

27th March 2014, 07:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Has anyone been experiencing issues with the APN auto switching between 3g/LTE? For the past month or so every cm based or aosp rom I try has issues automatically going in and out of 3g and LTE areas unless I manually go into APN settings and switch it. Very annoying while traveling and last week there was the whole "roaming indicator off" message for service instead of "SPRINT". Any solutions or ROMs anyone know of that don't have this issue?

Edit: I'm using CM11 jflte on Philz recovery with the NAE modem. Maybe more success with MK2?
Last edited by iainaaldrich; 27th March 2014 at 08:03 PM. Reason: forgot to add something
27th March 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #2  
keithatoz's Avatar
Member
Flag Tulsa, OK
Thanks Meter: 25
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I'm having the same issue since the cm-11-20140323-NIGHTLY, and I have to do the exact same thing. I have the MK2 modem so I wouldn't worry about switching modems.
27th March 2014, 09:11 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
haha, yeah. I tried it and same issues. Sad to say, but it looks like I'll be going back to a Touchwiz ROM for now at least.
28th March 2014, 04:11 PM   |  #4  
keithatoz's Avatar
Member
Flag Tulsa, OK
Thanks Meter: 25
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I think I may have fixed my problem with a combination of two things. I am using CM11 and I'm not responsible if this breaks your phone. First, I did the enable MTU probing shown in this thread (all thanks and credit to Steppnasty):

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2556590

But before rebooting after the fix, I went to Access Point Names in Settings, selected the Sprint LTE internet, and deleted the APN that just said Sprint (was the top one in my list). After a reboot, my LTE/3G switching has been working fine. Not sure if this will help anyone here, but it seems to have worked for me.
3rd April 2014, 02:04 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Is this still an ongoing issue with all 4.4.2 ROM's? have since switched back to CM 10.2.1 until this issue gets resolved. Can't see how anyone could use a ROM that can't automatically switch between network types.
27th March 2014, 09:53 PM   |  #6  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,742
 
8,462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
AOSPs have always been like this for me since epic touch and the GS3.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes