Nvidia Shield Tablet Updated to Version 2.2.1

more

Lolistat – Statusbar Coloring Module

more

Flat Style Icons for Root Explorer

more

Watches: Luxurious Frivolity vs. Humble Practicality

The post Watches: Luxurious Frivolity vs. Humble Practicality appeared first on … more
Post Reply

SU Binary In /system/xbin, But SuperSU Is Not Working

OP SpikeyPsyche

28th March 2014, 11:33 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Besides the SU Binary In /system/xbin, what else do I need for SuperSU to function?

It keeps saying the SU binary is not installed
28th March 2014, 12:12 PM   |  #2  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ashland ky
Thanks Meter: 706
 
2,201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpikeyPsyche

Besides the SU Binary In /system/xbin, what else do I need for SuperSU to function?

It keeps saying the SU binary is not installed

did you download the su app from the playstore
28th March 2014, 12:19 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrycoffman45

did you download the su app from the playstore

I was rooted on MI9 using the DLV method. I updated to NC2, and the SU binary installed by SuperSU persisted in the /system/xbin/ directory, but the SuperSU app says it is not installed. I wanted to know what, if anything, I can do with the SU binary in place to get the SuperSU app up and running again.
28th March 2014, 12:30 PM   |  #4  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ashland ky
Thanks Meter: 706
 
2,201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpikeyPsyche

I was rooted on MI9 using the DLV method. I updated to NC2, and the SU binary installed by SuperSU persisted in the /system/xbin/ directory, but the SuperSU app says it is not installed. I wanted to know what, if anything, I can do with the SU binary in place to get the SuperSU app up and running again.

i am not sure there is anything you can do till we get a root exploit for nc2
28th March 2014, 05:41 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 84
 
350 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
yeah, i too have still have su in system/xbin on NC2, but root isn't working. it's weird, but as stated above, we probably need a new exploit or something
28th March 2014, 09:03 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Are the permissions correct on the su binary? Might as well check that before we start despairing.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes