Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,344 Members 46,905 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] From GPE To stock

Tip us?
 
Yotam.B
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2007
Question [Q] From GPE To stock

Hey all,

Before 3 months ago I wanted to make the my HTC One to GPE.
I followed this guide:
http://htc-one.wonderhowto.com/how-t...dates-0148068/

It worked great I really enjoyed this experience versions.
Now, I want to install Android Revolution HD 61.1 and I do not understand what the process I have to do.

I downloaded the file's version.
I enter to Recovery and installed from the file.

The device startup with a new version but there were some problems:
- Google's logo still appeared to me the operation of the device.
- It is unable to connect to Google's services.
- At the first time after the device turn on the sim card is not work but if I turn the flight mode on and then turn it off the sim work correctly.

*sorry about the incorrect English.
 
ramblingon
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Accrington
Make sure you do a full wipe from within the Aroma installer.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
 
Yotam.B
Old
(Last edited by Yotam.B; 30th March 2014 at 09:00 AM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2007
I make full wipe before installing in installer and after installing in recovery.
What this Armoa instarller?

 
decayer177
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 255
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Camp Hill, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yotam.B View Post
I make full wipe before installing in installer and after installing in recovery.
What this Armoa instarller?

Aroma installer is the interactive installer within the ROM's flashable file that guides you through the installation process. Put the ROM you want onto your SD card, boot to recovery, install the zip, and when the installer comes up be sure to tell it to perform a full wipe. As for the picture in your post, that's HBOOT.

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
 
Yotam.B
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2007
Okay. Thank you. I understand you.
In Installation I make WIPE.
There is a need to WIPE after installation?

Anyway, I want to return the device to its original condition, with the HTC logo and then flash the version again.
 
nkk71
Old
#6  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2707
Posts: 5,469
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yotam.B View Post
Okay. Thank you. I understand you.
In Installation I make WIPE.
There is a need to WIPE after installation?

Anyway, I want to return the device to its original condition, with the HTC logo and then flash the version again.
flash latest 4.19.401.11 firmware from here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2365506

that should update hboot etc, back to HTC Sense edition.
 
decayer177
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 255
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Camp Hill, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Wipe before the installation. Wiping afterwards would just delete everything. If you're trying to just put Android Revolution on it, you don't have to go the entire way back to stock condition just to do it. Simply wipe and install. If you're S-OFF, you can update/change the firmware and all that, but it won't prevent the phone from functioning.

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...