Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more

Try Some Android Lollipop Applications on Your Device

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been officially announced and lucky users of Google Nexus 5 … more

AutoCon Manages Your Connections to Perserve Battery Life

As we’ve talked about in the past, battery life is still somewhat of a sore … more

How to Unlock and Root a Nexus Device – XDA TV

It is official–Google has released the Nexus 6 and the Nexus 9. The Nexus family … more
Post Reply

[Q] Google chrome glitch?

OP Dreadlord12p

30th March 2014, 04:56 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 1
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Has anyone experienced this on Google Chrome?? And if so, how do you fix this?? Here is a link to the screenshot:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xdkyqguqsj...0-11-47-55.png
31st March 2014, 05:03 AM   |  #2  
Summersett's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
That happens on mine as well. Refreshing works occasionally. If not, I just hit options and then check "Request desktop site." Kind of a pain, but it fixes it. I'm not sure if Tapatalk works since I don't use it, but might be worth a shot if you browse a lot.
2nd April 2014, 08:25 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 77
 
1,038 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreadlord12p

Has anyone experienced this on Google Chrome?? And if so, how do you fix this?? Here is a link to the screenshot:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xdkyqguqsj...0-11-47-55.png

turn the device to a different orientation. from portrait to landscape.
5th April 2014, 03:17 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 1
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfriend33

turn the device to a different orientation. from portrait to landscape.

I figured that out already but thanks. I was just wondering if there was a fix for it.
5th April 2014, 04:13 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
It usually fixes itself a few seconds after the website has loaded completely. I don't know what triggers the fix though - I just scroll a little here and there and all of a sudden it becomes normal.
7th April 2014, 11:54 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Saint Paul, MN
Thanks Meter: 12
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoBloom.

It usually fixes itself a few seconds after the website has loaded completely. I don't know what triggers the fix though - I just scroll a little here and there and all of a sudden it becomes normal.

Yeah, that's been my experience. Interestingly, XDA has been the only site where I've had this happen. I'll try switching orientation and see what that does for me.
8th April 2014, 03:50 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 519
 
2,551 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreadlord12p

Has anyone experienced this on Google Chrome?? And if so, how do you fix this?? Here is a link to the screenshot:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xdkyqguqsj...0-11-47-55.png

I use Maxthon HD for browsing/posting text. Ii is the BEST.
Yet it has editing bugs that Chrome does not have. Chrome does full xda editing/uploading with no problems. But Maxthon HD is THE BEST FORUM BROWSER EVER!

See my sigi button.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes