Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Amazon Fire TV

OP mejdam

2nd April 2014, 06:31 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
320 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
DEVELOPMENT
Connect Using ADB:
https://developer.amazon.com/sdk/asb/connect-adb.html

Install APKS:
https://developer.amazon.com/sdk/asb/app-install.html



APPS Working:
Adobe Flash with Firefox *Thanks destinal*
Allcast - Reported
CBS - Reported
Charter TV - Reported by Me
DirectTV App Tablet/Phone - Reported
Dish Anywhere - Reported
Dropbox - Works but you cant install apk this way
Firefox *Thanks PHAMOS1*
Remote. Media Center TV *Thanks PHAMOS1*
ES File Explorer *Thanks PHAMOS1*
MLB TV Premium *FireTv Version* Bypass Restrictions
MX Player *Thanks PHAMOS1*
AirReceiver *Thanks PHAMOS1*
HBO GO *Thanks PHAMOS1*
TimeWarner App *Thanks georgieff*
WWE Network - Works
Xbox Music - Reported
Xfinity TV Go - Works - Reported
Xtralogic Remote Desktop Client- Reported

XBMC Versions that work
Frodo XBMC
SPMC 12.4.2 *Thanks Koying from XBMC* Download
SPMC 12.4.2 Launcher Edition *Thank to mastafunk* Download
XBMC for Ouya 12.3.2 - Download
Gotham XBMC
XBMC 13.1 *Thanks Koying from XBMC* - Download

APPS NOT Working:
Popcorn Time - Reported - Needs Mouse, video very choppy

Live TV with HomeRun Prime:


Ouya Store on Fire TV: Instructions


Emulators:
ePSXe for Android - Reported
FPse for Android - Installs but reports that the controllers arent registering correctly - Reported
Snes9x EX+ - Reported

Hardware Working:
Keyboards/Mouse
Logitech K320 - Reported
Logitech K400r - Reported
Logitech K520 - Reported
Logitech K750 - Reported
Logitech K800 - Reported
Logitech MX5500 - Reported
Lenovo Mulitimedia Remote N5902 - Reported
Hausbell Mini H7 2.4GHz Wireless Entertainment Keyboard with Touchpad for PC
Mele Pro F10 - *Thanks MejDam*
DiNovo mini - Keyboard works but no mouse *Thanks DealLQ* - Reported
FAVI Entertainment SmartStick Wireless Keyboard with Touchpad Mouse - Reported

Controllers
Xbox 360 Wired - Reported
Xbox 360 Wireless with Dongle - Reported
PS4 Wired - Buttons map incorretly FIX
Ouya Controller - I have tested
Madcatz Mojo (with dongle) - I have tested
Moga Controller - Reported

MCE Remote Contro
ARtec VRC-1100 - Reported

Video Formats:
720p - Works - SPMC, XBMC for Ouya, gotham release
1080i - Works - SPMC, XBMC for Ouya, gotham release
1080p - Works - SPMC, XBMC for Ouya, gotham release

My SPMC Audio Settings:


Audio
DTS: Works (SPMC and XBMC FireTv Version through HDMI and through optical audio)
Dolby Digital: Works (SPMC and XBMC FireTv Version through HDMI and through optical audio)

Loseless Audio: have these options disabled under system - audio - disable DTS-HD and TrueHD else you'll get nothing but static. DTS-MA files will passthrough as DTS and TrueHD files will be in stereo

Custom Splashscreen

Custom Splashscreen by elmerohueso


Full Picture
authors link: http://s2.postimg.org/6zlxaix93/Splash.png
Mirror: http://diegomejia.globat.com/android...eso/Splash.png

Custom Splashscreen by reaven

Full Picture
authors link: http://oi59.tinypic.com/2mi409g.jpg
Mirror: http://diegomejia.globat.com/android...ven/Splash.png

How to Install splash screen:
move splash.png to platform-tools folder then run the command for your version of XBMC

For XBMC on Ouya Version:
adb push splash.png /sdcard/Android/data/tv.ouya.xbmc/files/.xbmc/media/splash.png

For SPMC Version:
adb push splash.png /sdcard/Android/data/com.semperpax.spmc/files/.xbmc/media/splash.png

For Regular XBMC (gotham v13) Version:
adb push splash.png /sdcard/Android/data/org.xbmc.xbmc/files/.xbmc/media/splash.png

Different Launcher


Modifications on FIre TV
Root - HERE

Auto boot to XBMC
AutoPilot - Download
Once Installed, launch Application and select your XBMC version from the list of apps. Reboot and done.

Block Updates
You Need to have a Router that is capable of URL Blocking and block the following address.
http://firs-ta-g7g.amazon.com/
Post

Spoof Installed location - Thanks to Koying
adb install -r -i com.amazon.venezia <apk file>

What Doesnt Work
VC1 decoding - Amazon Doesn't support it
HD audio (DTSMA and TrueHD) - Android Limitation
24fps - Android Limitation

Take A ScreenShot Credit to htpcforall
adb shell screencap -p /storage/emulated/legacy/Pictures/Picture.png
Last edited by mejdam; 24th July 2014 at 06:37 PM.
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to mejdam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd April 2014, 08:17 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Oslo
Thanks Meter: 2
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
This box is indeed tempting, hopefully (or probably) will get custom roms, I am in a country where the amazon services are limited so thats not of any interest to me. I use a generic RK3188 TV stick atm, its good but its cheapness is a drawback. Hopefully the build quality and performance of this box will be a worthwhile upgrade...

The mojo looks nice but is a bit too pricey, this amazon box hits the right price bracket for me
2nd April 2014, 09:36 PM   |  #3  
reddragon72's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, because I have a problem
Thanks Meter: 290
 
1,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Sweet! I was heading here to post up this info and seen yours.

We need this thing rooted!! I have the Amazon store and all but what I bought through it is limited plus they don't always get all the games/apps.

Definitely going to need root.

The only thing I am wondering is if DTS pass through works.... not a deal breaker if not.

Also if I slap a harddrive in the USB port will it read it. I know that almost all revs of Android will but there are some instances that it doesn't.
2nd April 2014, 09:45 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Wink
This is definitely looking sweet. Just bought one! Getting it on Friday. If we're able to root, and it works better than the Roku 3, I'm selling the Roku pronto, along with my ChromeCast
2nd April 2014, 09:47 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
lets go XBMC
2nd April 2014, 10:32 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 6
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Angry +1
Quote:
Originally Posted by r3zon8

lets go XBMC

Yes yes come on cookers!! Root and xbmc!!
The Following User Says Thank You to peter33a For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd April 2014, 10:46 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
320 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddragon72

Sweet! I was heading here to post up this info and seen yours.

We need this thing rooted!! I have the Amazon store and all but what I bought through it is limited plus they don't always get all the games/apps.

Definitely going to need root.

The only thing I am wondering is if DTS pass through works.... not a deal breaker if not.

Also if I slap a harddrive in the USB port will it read it. I know that almost all revs of Android will but there are some instances that it doesn't.

i thought the DTS pass through depends on the application not the device. on the mojo DTS wasnt supported on vanilla XBMC until i installed the Ouya XBMC version 12.3.2
https://diegomejia.globat.com/androi...uya_12.3.2.apk
2nd April 2014, 11:16 PM   |  #8  
reddragon72's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, because I have a problem
Thanks Meter: 290
 
1,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mejdam

i thought the DTS pass through depends on the application not the device. on the mojo DTS wasnt supported on vanilla XBMC until i installed the Ouya XBMC version 12.3.2
https://diegomejia.globat.com/androi...uya_12.3.2.apk

Pass through is hardware dependent not software.

When pass through occurs the software simply streams the bits through to the end device (stereo) and it decodes, nothing happens to the data on the software end.

If the chips do not support this pass through node then the software will have to decode and pass that through to the end unit sometimes in PCM. In most cases this means the software will decode and down sample it to 2channel and out put it to the stereo through HDMI.

To date not many devices support HDMI pass through and usually when one is supported the other one is since the same node is used for both. A license is still required for the device playing the move even though it is simply passing the sound data on to another payer and this is where a lot of companies go south, they don't want to buy the license.

At any rate the Ouya(Tegra 3) has hardware support for pass through but took a few software revisions to allow the hardware to talk to the software.
2nd April 2014, 11:51 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
320 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddragon72

Pass through is hardware dependent not software.

When pass through occurs the software simply streams the bits through to the end device (stereo) and it decodes, nothing happens to the data on the software end.

If the chips do not support this pass through node then the software will have to decode and pass that through to the end unit sometimes in PCM. In most cases this means the software will decode and down sample it to 2channel and out put it to the stereo through HDMI.

To date not many devices support HDMI pass through and usually when one is supported the other one is since the same node is used for both. A license is still required for the device playing the move even though it is simply passing the sound data on to another payer and this is where a lot of companies go south, they don't want to buy the license.

At any rate the Ouya(Tegra 3) has hardware support for pass through but took a few software revisions to allow the hardware to talk to the software.

according to the tech page:
Audio Support for Dolby Digital Plus, 5.1 surround sound, 2ch Stereo and HDMI audio pass through up to 7.1

Looks promising.
4th April 2014, 01:05 AM   |  #10  
Sean09's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
618 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Is there a working web browser?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes