Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,355 Members 39,162 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] My MMX A110 not catching 3G signals

Tip us?
 
dhavalvaland
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 67
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default [Q] My MMX A110 not catching 3G signals

Hi,
My MMX a110 not catching 3g signals but works perfect with 2g.
I mean when I put 3g card it not works but if turns 2g then works fine.
Any help appreciated.

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
 
ramprasaathks
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Sep 2013
Default 3g

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhavalvaland View Post
Hi,
My MMX a110 not catching 3g signals but works perfect with 2g.
I mean when I put 3g card it not works but if turns 2g then works fine.
Any help appreciated.

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
Hi

Check which sim u enabled 3g..in a110 one sim is 3g and other is 2g
Setting ->more->mobile networks->enable 3g
Select the sim u want to enable 3g
 
dhavalvaland
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 67
Join Date: Mar 2013
I tried all 3g sim cards on slot 1. But no result. But if I turn 3g off then all works fine.

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
 
Cennian
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Peshawar
First you have two sim slots check the 3g sim in both of them and there might also be an option in settings to turn 3g on

Sent from my IM-A820L using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hit Thanks If I may have helped you ever with anything.
But Seriously Spoon Feeding?


Just Bricked my Pantech Sky Vega IM-820l
 
dhavalvaland
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 67
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cennian View Post
First you have two sim slots check the 3g sim in both of them and there might also be an option in settings to turn 3g on

Sent from my IM-A820L using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I tried everything also taken to SC also they formated it twice and re installed JB 4.1.1 again but problem occurred same.
I can't receive 3g signals at many places but if I put phone on some particular position it catch signals. E.g. if I stand at my house window then 3g works but if I just turns little 3g stops working though I get full tower.


Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
 
Cennian
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Peshawar
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhavalvaland View Post
I tried everything also taken to SC also they formated it twice and re installed JB 4.1.1 again but problem occurred same.
I can't receive 3g signals at many places but if I put phone on some particular position it catch signals. E.g. if I stand at my house window then 3g works but if I just turns little 3g stops working though I get full tower.


Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
You should ask Service Provider about the problem I don't think that is a problem with the phone.
 
dhavalvaland
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 67
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cennian View Post
You should ask Service Provider about the problem I don't think that is a problem with the phone.
I asked also even I tried all companies cards. Providers told me that its ur phone fault

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
 
Recognized Noob
Old
#8  
Recognized Noob's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 290
Posts: 655
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ON YOUR BED
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhavalvaland View Post
I asked also even I tried all companies cards. Providers told me that its ur phone fault

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
i have similar problem but i dont use net on phone much
If I'd observed all the RULES, I'd never have got ANYWHERE

CLICK IF I HELPED! (AND EVEN IF I DIDN'T)
The Following User Says Thank You to Recognized Noob For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dhavalvaland
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 67
Join Date: Mar 2013
I tried everything also taken to SC also they formated it twice and re installed JB 4.1.1 again but problem occurred same.
I can't receive 3g signals at many places but if I put phone on some particular position it catch signals. E.g. if I stand at my house window then 3g works but if I just turns little 3g stops working though I get full tower.

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
 
manuvs09@gmail.com
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 30
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: kollam
Select network mode>choose wcdma only...

Sent from my LegoIce™Galaxy_S4 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes