FORUMS

Time-Lapse with ChronoSnap – XDA App Review

Some of the most interesting pictures are time-lapse animations that capture the … more

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

4G LTE and 3G not working.

8th April 2014, 12:00 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I got a Verizon HTC one M7 unlocked phone. I inserted the Tmobile 4G card but I couldn't connect to 4G or even 3G data network. Can anyone please help me. I spend like 400 bucks for the phone and its useless if I dont get this.
9th April 2014, 11:36 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Do you have 3G and 4G Coverage at your place with T-Mobile? Did you try it at other places?

4G: Does the Phone support the bands your network provider is using?
16th April 2014, 07:34 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DThought

Do you have 3G and 4G Coverage at your place with T-Mobile? Did you try it at other places?

4G: Does the Phone support the bands your network provider is using?

Yeah buddy My area got 4G LTE fully and perfectly working on other TMobile phones.. I dont knwo uf this verizon phone supports T mobile 4G bands..
16th April 2014, 11:58 PM |#4  
Duwenbasden's Avatar
Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaloknaik

Yeah buddy My area got 4G LTE fully and perfectly working on other TMobile phones.. I dont knwo uf this verizon phone supports T mobile 4G bands..

From the HTC site: M7/Verizon: ... UMTS/HSPA 1900/2100MHz,GSM/GPRS/EDGE 850/900/1800/1900MHz, LTE Band 13

So you need to check if TMOUS has 3G 1900 in your area. 4G is entirely out of the question.
17th April 2014, 12:33 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duwenbasden

From the HTC site: M7/Verizon: ... UMTS/HSPA 1900/2100MHz,GSM/GPRS/EDGE 850/900/1800/1900MHz, LTE Band 13

So you need to check if TMOUS has 3G 1900 in your area. 4G is entirely out of the question.

Have you any idea how can I get that information.
17th April 2014, 06:17 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaloknaik

Have you any idea how can I get that information.

Yes buddy my area does have tmobile 1900 coverage I stay at Arlington . I checked it on tmobile site so how do I activate 3g now?
19th April 2014, 12:15 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duwenbasden

From the HTC site: M7/Verizon: ... UMTS/HSPA 1900/2100MHz,GSM/GPRS/EDGE 850/900/1800/1900MHz, LTE Band 13

So you need to check if TMOUS has 3G 1900 in your area. 4G is entirely out of the question.

Yes buddy I checked it on T mobile, we do have 3g 1900 in my area so how do I connect to 3G
26th June 2014, 06:35 PM |#8  
truelies1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duwenbasden

From the HTC site: M7/Verizon: ... UMTS/HSPA 1900/2100MHz,GSM/GPRS/EDGE 850/900/1800/1900MHz, LTE Band 13

So you need to check if TMOUS has 3G 1900 in your area. 4G is entirely out of the question.

You are wrong. HTC one UMTS/HSPA 900/2100, not 1900/2100. So it can't use 3G on AT&T or Tmobile
20th April 2014, 01:14 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Kingston
Thanks Meter: 3
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up Not for GSM
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaloknaik

I got a Verizon HTC one M7 unlocked phone. I inserted the Tmobile 4G card but I couldn't connect to 4G or even 3G data network. Can anyone please help me. I spend like 400 bucks for the phone and its useless if I dont get this.

I think 4G service on Verizon device even if you unlock them will not work on GSM sim card. Try hooking up your device on CDMA service and see what happen.
23rd April 2014, 10:57 PM |#10  
gothicasshole's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
More
Did you change the apn setting?? And far as I know with Verizon they blocked most of the gsm signals so unless you flash a new modem no dice

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes