Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,034 Members 47,062 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

having issues with new roms

Tip us?
 
StlGucci
Old
#1  
StlGucci's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 88
Join Date: May 2013
Location: St. Louis
Default having issues with new roms

I've been getting an error message "phone process has stopped" right at the beginning of start wizard. Anyone know how to fix this? Plz & ty
 
StlGucci
Old
#2  
StlGucci's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 88
Join Date: May 2013
Location: St. Louis
Hello????? Can anyone help me out????
 
Amel.Spahic
Old
#3  
Amel.Spahic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 323
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zenica

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by StlGucci View Post
I've been getting an error message "phone process has stopped" right at the beginning of start wizard. Anyone know how to fix this? Plz & ty
Which phone, which model, which carrier, which ROM, which kernel, which recovery?

Maybe it's ROM specific, so you have to ask that there. Also, some people have issues if they are using TWRP recovery. I'm using Philz CWM and don't have any problems. Do you check MD5 after you download ROM?

We need intel
I like mathematics and physics.

 
StlGucci
Old
#4  
StlGucci's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 88
Join Date: May 2013
Location: St. Louis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amel.Spahic View Post
Which phone, which model, which carrier, which ROM, which kernel, which recovery?

Maybe it's ROM specific, so you have to ask that there. Also, some people have issues if they are using TWRP recovery. I'm using Philz CWM and don't have any problems. Do you check MD5 after you download ROM?

We need intel

Am using Philz rec. and Sorry didnt post this sooner, I have d800 , At&t . But will look into the things your suggesting
 
Amel.Spahic
Old
#5  
Amel.Spahic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 323
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zenica

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by StlGucci View Post
Am using Philz rec. and Sorry didnt post this sooner, I have d800 , At&t . But will look into the things your suggesting
But in any case, wiping cache and Dalvik cache from recovery with Fix Permissions (also in recovery), can solve that problem..
I like mathematics and physics.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes