Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more

Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner American phone manufacturer … more

Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker Announced, Available

The wearable market has been around for a few years, with Pebble and Samsung smartwatches … more

Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more
Post Reply

[Q]

OP alaiwat

20th April 2014, 05:42 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I am from Dubai. I recently bought an unlocked at&t optimus g pro e980.
When I am trying to update, I am getting the message 'mobile not registered yet'.
I registered the mobile with LG, USA.
The phone has active a SIM card from local carrier. I do not have AT&T Sim card.
The phone is on 10P versoin.
How to register it?
Any problems if I changed to Cyanogenmod?
Sorry for the many questoins I raised.
Thanks.
20th April 2014, 04:22 PM   |  #2  
stulzerl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, Florida
Thanks Meter: 32
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
10p is the latest update for our att pro. What update are you trying to install?

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
20th April 2014, 08:12 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by stulzerl

10p is the latest update for our att pro. What update are you trying to install?

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Prem?ium 4 mobile app

Thanks for the reply. I was trying to check if there is an update. If there is no update available, then why I got the message that the phone was not registered yet?
21st April 2014, 03:18 AM   |  #4  
TheMighyLoki's Avatar
Member
Flag 32 44' 44" N / 96 59' 51" W
Thanks Meter: 12
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alaiwat

Thanks for the reply. I was trying to check if there is an update. If there is no update available, then why I got the message that the phone was not registered yet?


You are not the only one. I also have a G Pro but I am on Metro PCS and I get the same message. I think it is because it is not a SIM from AT&T, I may be wrong but I have not found a fix on the AT&T site or the LG site. I HOPE that if/when KitKat come out for G Pro we can install from computer.
21st April 2014, 04:25 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMighyLoki

You are not the only one. I also have a G Pro but I am on Metro PCS and I get the same message. I think it is because it is not a SIM from AT&T, I may be wrong but I have not found a fix on the AT&T site or the LG site. I HOPE that if/when KitKat come out for G Pro we can install from computer.

I guess you are right, we have to wait for Kit Kat, OR a new option. Thanks.
21st April 2014, 07:30 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 350
 
2,285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
it happens to me too when i was using Korean f180 with European rom, but on Korean rom i could update just fine.
after searching, i found (only works if you use rom for the phone was made) using the lg rom downloader that uses imei number, you will get registered to LG servers thus you will not get these update errors.
never tried myself, so cant be sure as i always do kdz/tot
21st April 2014, 05:28 PM   |  #7  
stulzerl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, Florida
Thanks Meter: 32
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
When kit Kat comes out I'm sure the tot file will be available in XDA forums. Then you can just flash with lg flash tools.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to stulzerl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank