How to Play Music From Android Wear – XDA TV

Yesterday, we showed you how to do some advanced things with your Moto 360 quite easily … more

Google Updates Play Games, Wallet, Docs, Sheets, Slides, Drive, Google+, and Camera

While we haven’t really had much in the way of … more

Google Execs Talk to Ars About Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is right around the corner, and it’s expected to hit AOSP … more

UX Design in Apps and ROMs w/ Kevin Bruckert – BABBQ2014

This year’s Big Android BBQ has come and gone. While the whole event was … more
Post Reply

Got back to stuck and forgot to change my CID

OP rkiller51

22nd April 2014, 12:14 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Hey,
I used these guides to go back to stock:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2471869
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2527194
and than went S-on.
I have 2 problems I would love you guys to help me with:
1.under kernel version it says:
3.4.10-g445d072
root@abm014#1
SMP PREEMPT
why does it say root ? my devices is completly stock right now and tempered is gone. I thought the packege included stock recovery and kernel so why does it says root ? how can I change it ?
2.Like an idiot I frogot to change my CID from HTC__1 to VODAP102 and it is now still HTC__1.

Are those going to be a problem when I ship it to repair ?
Do I have to unlock my bootloader, root and get S-off again to fix this ?

Thanks for anyone helping !
22nd April 2014, 12:26 AM   |  #2  
cschmitt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,790
 
1,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
1. It's the user on the build box, has nothing to do with root access in the rom.
2. Yes, you'll need to s-off again to change it.
22nd April 2014, 02:08 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cschmitt

1. It's the user on the build box, has nothing to do with root access in the rom.
2. Yes, you'll need to s-off again to change it.

Doesn't it suppose to be completly stock ? Why did the use leave he's name there if he knows this build is suppose to be stock ? And wont them just be able to go to settings and see that kernel name is diffrent and refuse to repair ?
Thanks !
22nd April 2014, 02:13 AM   |  #4  
cschmitt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,790
 
1,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkiller51

Doesn't it suppose to be completly stock ? Why did the use leave he's name there if he knows this build is suppose to be stock ? And wont them just be able to go to settings and see that kernel name is diffrent and refuse to repair ?
Thanks !

It's completely normal. What are you expecting to see under kernel version?
22nd April 2014, 02:22 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cschmitt

It's completely normal. What are you expecting to see under kernel version?

Hmm... I really don't know. what you are saying is that I might have the same kernel version on an HTC ONE that I just go out of the box ?
I wouldn't expect to get a brand new device and see something like that under kernel version.
22nd April 2014, 03:38 AM   |  #6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,200
 
3,107 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkiller51

Hmm... I really don't know. what you are saying is that I might have the same kernel version on an HTC ONE that I just go out of the box ?
I wouldn't expect to get a brand new device and see something like that under kernel version.

Quote:

root@abm014#1

doesn't mean your phone is/was rooted! It have nothing to do with root privileges of a ROM. Its only part of the kernel name.

Go in store and take a brand new htc one and you'll see the same thing.

And yes you'll have to s-off again to change your cid back to original.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes