Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,988 Members 45,146 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] Status Bar KitKat 4.4.2

Tip us?
 
Lanatico
Old
#1  
Lanatico's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 160
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Caxias do Sul
Default [MOD] Status Bar KitKat 4.4.2

Here i'm presenting the status bar style KitKat.

Download:
https://www.mediafire.com/?le4rl51mjbdguva

Install:
1 - Put SystemUI.apk in your SD card
2 - Go to Root Explorer or any explorer
3 - (Remember, make a backup of the original SystemUI.apk) Put SystemUI.apk in system/app
4 - Reboot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-25-18-30-50.jpg
Views:	1589
Size:	72.7 KB
ID:	2708785  
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Lanatico For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
milind701
Old
#2  
milind701's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 42
Join Date: Apr 2014
Awsome brooo


Sent from my GT-I8262 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to milind701 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
F@HIM
Old
#3  
F@HIM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 141
Posts: 587
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanatico View Post
Here i'm presenting the status bar style KitKat.

Download:
https://www.mediafire.com/?le4rl51mjbdguva

Install:
1 - Put SystemUI.apk in your SD card
2 - Go to Root Explorer or any explorer
3 - (Remember, make a backup of the original SystemUI.apk) Put SystemUI.apk in system/app
4 - Reboot
Hey bro whats kitkat styled in this its looking like the normal one......
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to F@HIM For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TheNathranielB
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 52
Join Date: Mar 2014
I like the status bar but what about the notification toggles?
 
raminsmart7
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default inistallation

hi
i can't inistall this app
i have this error in root explorer
the file system is read-only
my device is rooted and have superSU
what can i do?
 
MirXas
Old
#6  
MirXas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 239
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Vilnius
Quote:
Originally Posted by raminsmart7 View Post
hi
i can't inistall this app
i have this error in root explorer
the file system is read-only
my device is rooted and have superSU
what can i do?
Press the R/W button in the near-top center of the app when you are in the /system/ partition.
Always press the THANKS button below the post if helped
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MirXas For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Lanatico
Old
#7  
Lanatico's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 160
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Caxias do Sul
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNathranielB View Post
I like the status bar but what about the notification toggles?
It's normal, notification toggles is from the TouchWiz
 
androvista_4pda.ru
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 89
Join Date: Apr 2014
How to make icons like you? You've certainly given me a will, but what I do with them? Hildren can files that you changed icons ready to throw me?? Please!
 
Lanatico
Old
#9  
Lanatico's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 160
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Caxias do Sul
Quote:
Originally Posted by androvista_4pda.ru View Post
How to make icons like you? You've certainly given me a will, but what I do with them? Hildren can files that you changed icons ready to throw me?? Please!
Well, i use Photoshop CS6 to resize the icons from other ROM to fit the original size of Galaxy Core, I use the same names of the original icons from the Galaxy Core in hour to save the icons in photoshop, I learned all of this and a lot of things since I had the Galaxy Y in 2012.
 
TheNathranielB
Old
(Last edited by TheNathranielB; 26th April 2014 at 06:41 PM.)
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 52
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default Make the notification toggle like the S5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanatico View Post
It's normal, notification toggles is from the TouchWiz
Can you make the nofitication toggles like the S5?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-27-01-38-48.png
Views:	161
Size:	32.7 KB
ID:	2710387  
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes