Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,557 Members 46,989 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Radio

Tip us?
 
DREWHAMM974
Old
#1  
DREWHAMM974's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 581
Posts: 710
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Athens, Alabama

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Radio

Okay this may seem entirely stupid,but coming from mostly Nexus devices I haven't had to worry about radio bands so please excuse me. If I was to flash the AT&T radio would it enable the bands that are not enabled now or is this controlled by hardware?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Roefastford
Old
#2  
Roefastford's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 295
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DREWHAMM974 View Post
Okay this may seem entirely stupid,but coming from mostly Nexus devices I haven't had to worry about radio bands so please excuse me. If I was to flash the AT&T radio would it enable the bands that are not enabled now or is this controlled by hardware?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
If your talking about trying to put an at&t radio on a different carrier phone like tmobile, verizon or sprint, dont do it. It will not change your phone to work on at&t because its the hardware that is different.

You can use a tmobile phone on at&t though I dont think you will get at&t LTE though, I think you will get the HSPA and 3g data.

If this is the case trade your phone off or sell it and get an at&t one if you want at&t you would be better off.
 
andrewnelson
Old
#3  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 384
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dhaka
You can also dowload any radio apps from play store.
 
mm79k
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 113
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewnelson View Post
You can also dowload any radio apps from play store.



FACEPALM!
The Following User Says Thank You to mm79k For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
boe323
Old
#5  
boe323's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 809
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mm79k View Post
FACEPALM!
DOH !!
A whole lot of nothing works properly.
The Following User Says Thank You to boe323 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DREWHAMM974
Old
#6  
DREWHAMM974's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 581
Posts: 710
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Athens, Alabama

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roefastford View Post
If your talking about trying to put an at&t radio on a different carrier phone like tmobile, verizon or sprint, dont do it. It will not change your phone to work on at&t because its the hardware that is different.

You can use a tmobile phone on at&t though I dont think you will get at&t LTE though, I think you will get the HSPA and 3g data.

If this is the case trade your phone off or sell it and get an at&t one if you want at&t you would be better
off.
I'm receiving 4g and if I turn it to LTE only I never lose it. But then I can't make or receive phone calls. As soon as I switch to gsm/wcdma/lte I'm consistently switching between LTE and H+. Is there any way to get it to stock on LTE? Also, the reason I'm not selling it is we're getting 4G in my town on t-Mobile at the end of May but right now it's only Edge. So I'm using an unlocked T-Mobile one with straight talk until that happens. I'm stuck on contract with then because I have three phones to pay off,also everywhere else around me has t-Mobile 4g just not my town


Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Make Your Own DIY Capacitive Stylus

The XDA Portal is a place where we like to talkabout things that are interesting, fun, and sometimes … more

Remove Unnecessary WhatsApp Elements with Xposed

In modern life, you can’t underestimate the power ofthe dark sidemessaging … more