Would the LG G4 Fare Well With The Snapdragon 808?

The LG G4 has a lot to prove, given that last year’s LG G3 was among the best … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Android One

Android One devices once again got a pretty stable release of Android 5.1. XDA Recognized … more

DexPatcher: Patch Android APKs Using Java

You’ve probably seen or installed modified applications, be it a patched dialer for your … more

Is Cloud Storage Ready to Replace External Storage?

With more and more OEMs ditching SD cards on their flagships, cloud storage is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How to port from different chips (mediatek)?

5th May 2014, 03:20 AM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Hi all..

I am trying to port a ROM from the same phone brand, but they have different chipset series (MT6582 to MT6572). i have follow the instruction on this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701283 but still no luck, just stuck at boot logo (not even see the boot animation).

please somebody give me a clue about this matter...
5th May 2014, 06:39 AM |#2  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 141
 
769 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY

Hi all..

I am trying to port a ROM from the same phone brand, but they have different chipset series (MT6582 to MT6572). i have follow the instruction on this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701283 but still no luck, just stuck at boot logo (not even see the boot animation).

please somebody give me a clue about this matter...

chipset should match for porting
they have different architecture
5th May 2014, 07:09 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan

chipset should match for porting
they have different architecture

But someone did actually pass trough the desktop normally (even though there are many app still force close). But still this thing is doable.
5th May 2014, 07:39 AM |#4  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 141
 
769 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY

But someone did actually pass trough the desktop normally (even though there are many app still force close). But still this thing is doable.

but its for advance developers and it can ported to same architecture devices
The Following User Says Thank You to Vaibhav Chauhan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2014, 07:45 AM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan

but its for advance developers and it can ported to same architecture devices

Well... at least i can try it.

thanks for sharing your thoughts...
5th May 2014, 07:56 AM |#6  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 141
 
769 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY

Well... at least i can try it.

thanks for sharing your thoughts...

if you are try to porting rom then use same architrcture device like same cpu , resolution
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, chip, mediatek, rom port
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes