Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to port from different chips (mediatek)?

OP H3RY

5th May 2014, 04:20 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Hi all..

I am trying to port a ROM from the same phone brand, but they have different chipset series (MT6582 to MT6572). i have follow the instruction on this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701283 but still no luck, just stuck at boot logo (not even see the boot animation).

please somebody give me a clue about this matter...
5th May 2014, 07:39 AM   |  #2  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 140
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY

Hi all..

I am trying to port a ROM from the same phone brand, but they have different chipset series (MT6582 to MT6572). i have follow the instruction on this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701283 but still no luck, just stuck at boot logo (not even see the boot animation).

please somebody give me a clue about this matter...

chipset should match for porting
they have different architecture
5th May 2014, 08:09 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan

chipset should match for porting
they have different architecture

But someone did actually pass trough the desktop normally (even though there are many app still force close). But still this thing is doable.
5th May 2014, 08:39 AM   |  #4  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 140
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY

But someone did actually pass trough the desktop normally (even though there are many app still force close). But still this thing is doable.

but its for advance developers and it can ported to same architecture devices
The Following User Says Thank You to Vaibhav Chauhan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2014, 08:45 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan

but its for advance developers and it can ported to same architecture devices

Well... at least i can try it.

thanks for sharing your thoughts...
5th May 2014, 08:56 AM   |  #6  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 140
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY

Well... at least i can try it.

thanks for sharing your thoughts...

if you are try to porting rom then use same architrcture device like same cpu , resolution
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, chip, mediatek, rom port
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes