Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,633 Members 37,351 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

4G no longer appears/works

Tip us?
 
OrangeMagicGod
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: May 2014
Default 4G no longer appears/works

Hi Guys and Girls,

After finally managing to get through the whole noobie learning how to root/backup/flash etc, I noticed later on that 4G no longer appears, checking through the network operators and network mode, non of them mention it, only 3G

This was active and working before I did the changes, so am a little puzzled. Also I noticed I was receiving text messages from Vodaphone regarding updates etc, but I receive non now.. so not sure if that's also linked?

Phone details are

C6833
4.4.2
Kernel 3.4.0 Jackie
14.3.A.0.757

Would be grateful for the support to get this back, not sure if I can simply call my network provider and ask for some sort of update to be resent?
 
StreamingMT
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 153
Join Date: Oct 2012
Hello.

Watch in settings if 4G/LTE is selected or prefered.
 
OrangeMagicGod
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: May 2014
Hi,

I used to have the option for 4G and a network from vodaphone for 4G

Now I only have the LTE preferred option

:/

Quote:
Originally Posted by StreamingMT View Post
Hello.

Watch in settings if 4G/LTE is selected or prefered.
 
StreamingMT
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 153
Join Date: Oct 2012
I can't help you, sorry.

Maybe a problem with ROM or kernel you use.

You can change ROM, kernel, or full wipe your phone if you want te get 4G and other users can't help.
 
blueether
Old
#5  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1094
Posts: 2,547
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Te Awamutu, New Zealand

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeMagicGod View Post
Hi,

I used to have the option for 4G and a network from vodaphone for 4G

Now I only have the LTE preferred option

:/
4g = lte
Charles
Alcatel One Touch "easy" -> Nokia 1110i -> Alcatel ame-408 -> Motorola Razr v3 -> Huawei u8100 -> Sony Xperia Z-Ultra

ROM:- Carbon
Kernel:- Pimped Kernel

Thankyou to all those that have donated to me over 2014.
 
OrangeMagicGod
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: May 2014
How come no symbols show up now to let you know what your connected to, when I selected LTE to start, at the moment I selected it, the connection broke then re-connected and LTE appeared but now it even shows? is that normal? 4G showed at all times so I know the coverage is fine.

Am just worried as this is my first android and my first experience performing the rooting and updates etc, and has been a stress :P lol

/rocks back and forth in the corner

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether View Post
4g = lte
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Secrecy Goes Open Source, Assures File Encryption

As some of you may remember, a while back we spoke about Secrecy, an effective file … more

[APK] Google News and Weather Gets Material Design Makeover, Minor Maps Updates

Although Google has somewhat gotten out of the habit of their … more

Software Build Automation with Jenkins – XDA Developer TV

Many members of the XDA community come to learn and begin in the exciting … more

Add Bits and Pieces of Honami to Your Current ROM

In the last few months, we’ve talked about quite a few Sony Honami-related projects. … more