AOSP 5.1 ROM Compiled for the Moto E

It’s been a few weeks since the release of Android 5.1 and XDA Senior Member percy_g2 has … more

CutCalc: A Calculator for Mechanical Engineers

Mechanical and mechatronics engineers may want a handy app to calculate data for … more

Google Play Music Customizations – XDA Xposed Tuesday

If Cyanogen Inc. has its way, you won’t be forced into the Google … more

Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

XT910S can I use XT910 ROMS?

14th May 2014, 03:23 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I believe this is a XT910 from Korea, didn't find much info. on the phone. Does it matter? Can I take Root and upload a U.S. ROM?

I've found some relevant info. here.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2644681

Regards,

Mike
Last edited by panamamike; 14th May 2014 at 02:40 PM.
14th May 2014, 03:32 AM |#2  
seandop's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 164
 
427 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Did you find fastboot files for it?

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
14th May 2014, 07:52 AM |#3  
hrishi21007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MUMBAI
Thanks Meter: 228
 
351 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
You might brick it ...Not sure though!
14th May 2014, 09:06 AM |#4  
qkdxorjs1002's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Seoul
Thanks Meter: 989
 
366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
I'm use XT910s (GSM).
You can install on it.
But you have to erase cid for install other country device's firmware (GSM).
The Following User Says Thank You to qkdxorjs1002 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2014, 12:18 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by qkdxorjs1002

I'm use XT910s (GSM).
You can install on it.
But you have to erase cid for install other country device's firmware (GSM).

Interesting. Does this mean every time you power on, you have to do the power vol. up vol. down? I thought you needed to keep the CID.
Also, my understanding is that you can flash non-official ROMs and keep the CID. Is that the case or are you using non official ROMs?

I found a site online suggesting to flash the international ROM on the Razr, then you can go from there, but the links to the apps to do the upgrade don't work for me. Any thoughts on this path?

Regards,

Mike
16th May 2014, 10:04 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by qkdxorjs1002

I'm use XT910s (GSM).
You can install on it.
But you have to erase cid for install other country device's firmware (GSM).

Any idea where I can find the official XT910s ROM updates? I can't do OTA in U.S.

Regards,

Mike
17th May 2014, 11:53 PM |#7  
Lincoln357's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 241
 
864 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Firmwares are all listed here http://sbf.droid-developers.org/
I have a XT910K (Korea Telecom) and I bricked it with wrong firmware...only way I could revive it was by deleting the CID and flashing taiwanese stock JB 4.1.2.via RSD Lite..After that, I rooted it, installed Safestrap and now I have stock JB + Resurrection KK + Liquid Smooth KK + CM 11 KK, booting and working perfectly. So, beware of what you flash as/on stock, and once you have custom recovery as Safestrap or BMM, you can flash whatever you want.
14th May 2014, 02:36 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by seandop

Did you find fastboot files for it?

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk

I'm not sure how to determine which file "fastboot" or rom are compatible. On my previous phone, it was possible to flash diferent country ROMS Seems this may not be the case here?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes