FORUMS

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Just checking, anyone has problems using it?
My "home" option just disappeared and I couldn't set it up again. It keeps telling me it's already paired but since it disappeared, I couldn't unpair it...
I tried doing a factory reset and also a repair. Set it up, use one time, and it disappeared again after reboot.... Any anyone encountered same problem or found a solution?
Thanks!

Regards!
16th May 2014, 01:27 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thumbs up Transferring files using Media transfer mode via Wi-FiŽ
Case closed.
I managed to resolve the issue....
Thanks for reading.
27th May 2014, 02:27 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
how?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goondoo

Case closed.
I managed to resolve the issue....
Thanks for reading.

Woudl you be so kind as to post how you resolved it? It seems the same happened to me (Z1c). I suspect I mighthave brought this onto myslef with overly strict XPricacy settings, but I cannot seem to find what to allow to pair/unpair/show the laptop again...
27th May 2014, 02:29 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordHelmchen138

Woudl you be so kind as to post how you resolved it? It seems the same happened to me (Z1c). I suspect I mighthave brought this onto myslef with overly strict XPricacy settings, but I cannot seem to find what to allow to pair/unpair/show the laptop again...

Sure but the process is pretty long and complicated... You sure you want to attempt it?
27th May 2014, 02:40 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Talking
OK, jokes a side....
I was trying everything and noticed I could pair it to my second PC (a laptop). I suspected it is bonded to the "Computer Name"...
So all I did was I change the Computer name and it work!
The Following User Says Thank You to Goondoo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th May 2014, 03:24 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Interesting workaround, but I would prefer not to change the computer's name, for the sake of other devices in the network.
Maybe someone can chime in with a more direct (on the phone, not the computer) solution.

Sent from my D5503 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes