FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
The last few weeks when i start the gps it loses it's signal for 3-5 minutes and then regaines it without losing it again. Does it need firmware restoring?
Here are also the pics
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-15-17-30.png
Views:	28
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	2745822   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-15-17-16.png
Views:	27
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	2745823   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-15-13-39.png
Views:	28
Size:	56.6 KB
ID:	2745824  
15th May 2014, 09:35 PM |#2  
Aronuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 324
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas666

The last few weeks when i start the gps it loses it's signal for 3-5 minutes and then regaines it without losing it again. Does it need firmware restoring?
Here are also the pics

i think maybe the hardware is demaged, think about returning it before you mess around with it
15th May 2014, 09:54 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Are you sure? But after 1-2 disconnects, it works 100%
Last edited by kostas666; 15th May 2014 at 09:56 PM.
15th May 2014, 10:16 PM |#4  
Aronuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 324
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas666

Are you sure? But after 1-2 disconnects, it works 100%

when you try to much you maybe knox it up and the device "could" loose it's warranty
15th May 2014, 10:24 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aronuser

when you try to much you maybe knox it up and the device "could" loose it's warranty

It looses warranty when you have unofficial firmware i think about resetting it to factory defaults
15th May 2014, 10:25 PM |#6  
Aronuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 324
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas666

It looses warranty when you have unofficial firmware i think about resetting it to factory defaults

Yeah you could enter recovery and then do a factory reset and wipe cache but then all data is lost

Also, if you didn't update your firmware yet, try with the samsung updater

If you flash a stock firmware with odin, it'll likely knox it up
15th May 2014, 11:25 PM |#7  
Whosat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 265
 
More
Just to confirm, you have not flashed any unofficial firmware or recovery or any of the sort?

I had that same issue with my Mega 6.3 on stock ROM before and sent it in for repairs, it came back fixed but then my vibration motor started having issues... Sold the mega since. Was a little too big for my face anyway haha
16th May 2014, 12:06 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whosat

Just to confirm, you have not flashed any unofficial firmware or recovery or any of the sort?

I had that same issue with my Mega 6.3 on stock ROM before and sent it in for repairs, it came back fixed but then my vibration motor started having issues... Sold the mega since. Was a little too big for my face anyway haha

No it is as i bought it few months ago i just updated it. Do you suggest to wait until the 4.4 to see if it is fixed?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes