FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi guys, I bought a c6903 last year because didn't want to wait for the late release in the U.S. Before purchased it, I did some researches that confirmed it would only work under band 1200 for At&t in Los Angeles. Band 700 isn't supported at all. Since I'm living in LA, there are only a few places have band 1200. Most of time, my z1 is running under HSPA+.

Previously, there were someone flashed the C6606 FTF file to have their c6603 (Z) working under 2600 in Canada. I guess it would work for Z1 as well (Some CPU both C6903 and C6906) and searched on xda. Only saw some people talked about it, but no one tried it.

Therefore, I gave a try this afternoon and it works. My Z1 is running under LTE at home now. According to the Speedtest, LTE is 4 times faster than H+. lol

HOW:

1. Download same version of C6906's FTF as your cellphone from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2469191
In my case, my C6603 is 14.3.A.0.757, so download C6906 14.3.A.0.757 Generic CA 1276-7484_R4C.

2. Flash it with flashtool and bandbase only.

3. Reboot. You will find your LTE is working if have the lte signal.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3G.jpg
Views:	175
Size:	118.0 KB
ID:	2751202   Click image for larger version

Name:	4G.jpg
Views:	166
Size:	118.5 KB
ID:	2751203   Click image for larger version

Name:	Speedtest 3G.jpg
Views:	172
Size:	162.6 KB
ID:	2751204   Click image for larger version

Name:	Speedtest 4G.jpg
Views:	176
Size:	166.5 KB
ID:	2751205   Click image for larger version

Name:	c6903.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	127.8 KB
ID:	2751207  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pandaw1900 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 03:21 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandaw1900

Hi guys, I bought a c6903 last year because didn't want to wait for the late release in the U.S. Before purchased it, I did some researches that confirmed it would only work under band 1200 for At&t in Los Angeles. Band 700 isn't supported at all. Since I'm living in LA, there are only a few places have band 1200. Most of time, my z1 is running under HSPA+.

Previously, there were someone flashed the C6606 FTF file to have their c6603 (Z) working under 2600 in Canada. I guess it would work for Z1 as well (Some CPU both C6903 and C6906) and searched on xda. Only saw some people talked about it, but no one tried it.

Therefore, I gave a try this afternoon and it works. My Z1 is running under LTE at home now. According to the Speedtest, LTE is 4 times faster than H+. lol

HOW:

1. Download same version of C6906's FTF as your cellphone from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2469191
In my case, my C6603 is 14.3.A.0.757, so download C6906 14.3.A.0.757 Generic CA 1276-7484_R4C.

2. Flash it with flashtool and bandbase only.

3. Reboot. You will find your LTE is working if have the lte signal.

I wonder if the C6903 and C6906 has the same bandbase hardware where it is the software that is blocking the type of Band. C6903 has the band for LTE for Tmobile. Wonder if you flash the bandbase of C6903 to C6906 will that unlock LTE on the C6906 for T-mobile phone. Anyone has C6906 and that is on T-Mobile to test?
20th May 2014, 05:46 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linux4ever85

I wonder if the C6903 and C6906 has the same bandbase hardware where it is the software that is blocking the type of Band. C6903 has the band for LTE for Tmobile. Wonder if you flash the bandbase of C6903 to C6906 will that unlock LTE on the C6906 for T-mobile phone. Anyone has C6906 and that is on T-Mobile to test?

Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't C6906 already support the T-Mobile LTE bands? The only difference I see is that the C6906 supports 700mhz LTE out of the box, while the C6903 doesn't.

Mine should arrive in the next couple days and I will try to confirm.

-Collin-
22nd May 2014, 03:50 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
but just as what i thought, even if lte works on c6903, it has horrible lte signal
23rd May 2014, 11:36 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I just tested this and it doesn't work, which isn't surprising. I'm pretty sure it's been covered in another thread that two variants have different chipsets.
2nd July 2014, 04:23 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Same result
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy2323

I just tested this and it doesn't work, which isn't surprising. I'm pretty sure it's been covered in another thread that two variants have different chipsets.

Same. Xperia C6903, updated JUST the baseband with the file specified and I still only receive HSPA+. I know I have solid LTE coverage in this area from ATT since LTE shows up on my wife's iPhone 5C and did show up when I had a MotoX. Oh well I guess, it was worth a try.

One thing to note, I have the same firmware version as stated above and I have Android 4.4.2, yet my choices under network are not "4G,3G, Etc". Mine is listed as "LTE (preferred)/WCDMA/GSM".
2nd July 2014, 05:15 PM |#7  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Check the box it came with

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1404317719677.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	42.9 KB
ID:	2828932  
2nd July 2014, 05:46 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

Check the box it came with

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Free mobile app

I was just wondering if there was a software way of doing this to see if the baseband update made and difference.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes