Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

AT&T band 700 lte works on C6903 in the U.S

OP pandaw1900

19th May 2014, 12:59 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi guys, I bought a c6903 last year because didn't want to wait for the late release in the U.S. Before purchased it, I did some researches that confirmed it would only work under band 1200 for At&t in Los Angeles. Band 700 isn't supported at all. Since I'm living in LA, there are only a few places have band 1200. Most of time, my z1 is running under HSPA+.

Previously, there were someone flashed the C6606 FTF file to have their c6603 (Z) working under 2600 in Canada. I guess it would work for Z1 as well (Some CPU both C6903 and C6906) and searched on xda. Only saw some people talked about it, but no one tried it.

Therefore, I gave a try this afternoon and it works. My Z1 is running under LTE at home now. According to the Speedtest, LTE is 4 times faster than H+. lol

HOW:

1. Download same version of C6906's FTF as your cellphone from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2469191
In my case, my C6603 is 14.3.A.0.757, so download C6906 14.3.A.0.757 Generic CA 1276-7484_R4C.

2. Flash it with flashtool and bandbase only.

3. Reboot. You will find your LTE is working if have the lte signal.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3G.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	118.0 KB
ID:	2751202   Click image for larger version

Name:	4G.jpg
Views:	152
Size:	118.5 KB
ID:	2751203   Click image for larger version

Name:	Speedtest 3G.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	162.6 KB
ID:	2751204   Click image for larger version

Name:	Speedtest 4G.jpg
Views:	164
Size:	166.5 KB
ID:	2751205   Click image for larger version

Name:	c6903.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	127.8 KB
ID:	2751207  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pandaw1900 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 04:21 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandaw1900

Hi guys, I bought a c6903 last year because didn't want to wait for the late release in the U.S. Before purchased it, I did some researches that confirmed it would only work under band 1200 for At&t in Los Angeles. Band 700 isn't supported at all. Since I'm living in LA, there are only a few places have band 1200. Most of time, my z1 is running under HSPA+.

Previously, there were someone flashed the C6606 FTF file to have their c6603 (Z) working under 2600 in Canada. I guess it would work for Z1 as well (Some CPU both C6903 and C6906) and searched on xda. Only saw some people talked about it, but no one tried it.

Therefore, I gave a try this afternoon and it works. My Z1 is running under LTE at home now. According to the Speedtest, LTE is 4 times faster than H+. lol

HOW:

1. Download same version of C6906's FTF as your cellphone from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2469191
In my case, my C6603 is 14.3.A.0.757, so download C6906 14.3.A.0.757 Generic CA 1276-7484_R4C.

2. Flash it with flashtool and bandbase only.

3. Reboot. You will find your LTE is working if have the lte signal.

I wonder if the C6903 and C6906 has the same bandbase hardware where it is the software that is blocking the type of Band. C6903 has the band for LTE for Tmobile. Wonder if you flash the bandbase of C6903 to C6906 will that unlock LTE on the C6906 for T-mobile phone. Anyone has C6906 and that is on T-Mobile to test?
20th May 2014, 06:46 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linux4ever85

I wonder if the C6903 and C6906 has the same bandbase hardware where it is the software that is blocking the type of Band. C6903 has the band for LTE for Tmobile. Wonder if you flash the bandbase of C6903 to C6906 will that unlock LTE on the C6906 for T-mobile phone. Anyone has C6906 and that is on T-Mobile to test?

Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't C6906 already support the T-Mobile LTE bands? The only difference I see is that the C6906 supports 700mhz LTE out of the box, while the C6903 doesn't.

Mine should arrive in the next couple days and I will try to confirm.

-Collin-
22nd May 2014, 04:50 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
but just as what i thought, even if lte works on c6903, it has horrible lte signal
24th May 2014, 12:36 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I just tested this and it doesn't work, which isn't surprising. I'm pretty sure it's been covered in another thread that two variants have different chipsets.
2nd July 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Same result
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy2323

I just tested this and it doesn't work, which isn't surprising. I'm pretty sure it's been covered in another thread that two variants have different chipsets.

Same. Xperia C6903, updated JUST the baseband with the file specified and I still only receive HSPA+. I know I have solid LTE coverage in this area from ATT since LTE shows up on my wife's iPhone 5C and did show up when I had a MotoX. Oh well I guess, it was worth a try.

One thing to note, I have the same firmware version as stated above and I have Android 4.4.2, yet my choices under network are not "4G,3G, Etc". Mine is listed as "LTE (preferred)/WCDMA/GSM".
2nd July 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 114
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Check the box it came with

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1404317719677.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	42.9 KB
ID:	2828932  
2nd July 2014, 06:46 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

Check the box it came with

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Free mobile app

I was just wondering if there was a software way of doing this to see if the baseband update made and difference.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes