Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,583 Members 40,110 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Gio soft bricked?

Tip us?
 
tt33333
Old
(Last edited by tt33333; 31st May 2014 at 07:04 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Gio soft bricked?

I was trying to install custom recovery on GT-s5660M and flashed recovery for GT-s5660. Now its stuck at "Firmware Upgrade Encountered An Issue".

I can still get to download mode. I've tried flashing stock using "One package" and OPS file but it odin gets stuck on 1 part. This is the stock I'm trying to flash: GT-S5660M_MUGKG3_stock_rooted_ROM_v2.7z from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1233719

also tried this stock rom (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2262462) but got the same result. the timer keeps running but no progress.

Any help is greatly appreciated
 
ptugalx
Old
(Last edited by ptugalx; 31st May 2014 at 05:35 PM.)
#2  
ptugalx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 40
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: lisbon
Quote:
Originally Posted by tt33333 View Post
I was trying to install custom recovery on GT-s5660M and flashed recovery for GT-s5660. Now its stuck at "Firmware Upgrade Encountered An Issue".

I can still get to download mode. I've tried flashing stock using "One package" and OPS file but it odin gets stuck on 1 part. This is the stock I'm trying to flash: GT-S5660M_MUGKG3_stock_rooted_ROM_v2.7z from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1233719

also tried this stock rom (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2262462) but got the same result. the timer keeps running but no progress.

Any help is greatly appreciated
Are you sure that did you used the right firmware for your gio?
Tried this Rom http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/3/?download=4891 # http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=549
 
tt33333
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2011
figured it out. there was something wrong with the OPS file. Odin didn't show the model number. so i tried a different ops file and it worked.

Thanks
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes