Post Reply

LG Flex D955 LTE/4G issue

OP shimoy2003

1st June 2014, 11:15 PM   |  #1  
shimoy2003's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Hi guys! Today i got my new G FLEX and i love it so much but when i checked my LTE/4g connectivity its not there. i got this online but here also in the UAE (local vendors). and just wanna know if there's a chance to activate the (LTE/4g connectivity) here in United arab emirates ? i hope there's a solution for this 


Sent from my LG-D955 using XDA Free mobile app
2nd June 2014, 03:16 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma City
Thanks Meter: 341
 
610 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimoy2003

but when i checked my LTE/4g connectivity its not there.

Does your network have LTE available?

*edit: If you're using Du or Etisalat I guess it would be available.
Last edited by Visa Declined; 2nd June 2014 at 03:25 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Visa Declined For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd June 2014, 05:59 AM   |  #3  
shimoy2003's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Storage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Visa Declined

Does your network have LTE available?

*edit: If you're using Du or Etisalat I guess it would be available.

Thanks for your response sir. Yes we do have LTE here and im using etisalat, but when i navigate to network settings it does not show an LTE or 4g option. Im thinking because ive bought this d955 which is europe model unlike some other folks here using the d958.but while comparing the LTE bands its almost the same with mine . I dont know exactly how to check it..
3rd June 2014, 02:19 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimoy2003

Thanks for your response sir. Yes we do have LTE here and im using etisalat, but when i navigate to network settings it does not show an LTE or 4g option. Im thinking because ive bought this d955 which is europe model unlike some other folks here using the d958.but while comparing the LTE bands its almost the same with mine . I dont know exactly how to check it..

Due to the fact that you bought EU version there is possibility that 4G mode will be disabled by software. On other models it's possible to unlock it by editig build.prop file or you can try to change mode by using *#*#4636#*#* (I'm not sure if it works on this model) code and then choose LTE/WCDMA/GSM auto mode.
The Following User Says Thank You to IceMan83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2014, 10:30 PM   |  #5  
shimoy2003's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
There were no LTE option there its just wifi option .battery,phone status and statistics only..i hope it would be possible..thanks for the tips btw.

Sent from my LG-D955 using XDA Free mobile app
4th June 2014, 01:13 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimoy2003

There were no LTE option there its just wifi option .battery,phone status and statistics only..i hope it would be possible..thanks for the tips btw.

Sent from my LG-D955 using XDA Free mobile app

Go to Phone Status and then you will find preffered network mode...
It's not the best solution because each restart require enabling 4G mode from beggining but it's better then nothing
Good luck!!!
7th June 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #7  
don2012's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ajman
Thanks Meter: 441
 
2,388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
Check your inbox. .

Sent from my LG-D950 using XDA Free mobile app
9th July 2014, 06:39 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Hi,


I have the same problem here in Chile, the LTE option is not there and 3g network doesnt work too, just 2g. Please need help.
11th July 2014, 11:42 AM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockmetal

Hi,


I have the same problem here in Chile, the LTE option is not there and 3g network doesnt work too, just 2g. Please need help.

To start, whats the network coverage in your areas for the provider your using? Have you done a coverage check to see if your in a 4g area?

Sent from my LG-D959 using XDA Free mobile app
14th July 2014, 10:09 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwnr11

To start, whats the network coverage in your areas for the provider your using? Have you done a coverage check to see if your in a 4g area?

Sent from my LG-D959 using XDA Free mobile app

Yeah, i check the network and are fine, for lte the option is not there. the specification for lte in my country is 2600, the lg flex box have labeled that band.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes