Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Can't use front camera... HELP!

OP nuts77

6th June 2014, 10:42 AM   |  #1  
nuts77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Hi everyone,

I need help to sort out an issue about my front facing camera.

My phone is stock WWE version, I took the first OTA (1.54.401.5 I believe), then unlocked bootloader, rooted and installed ARHD 6.0.

Everything was working fine, then I flashed version 7.0 few days ago (without upgrading firware, as I'm one of the poor "Whelp" guys with firewater, so I couldn't get s-off) and now my front camera won't work. When I try to select it, camera application force closes and I'm back to homescreen. If I try to setup face unlock, I get a message saying sth like "Can't connect to front camera".

I've tried other ROMs like InsertCoin, same issue. Only way I could get it back to work again for a while was flashing Maximus HD.

I have NO IDEA what is going wrong here.
I doubt it is a hardware issue as everything has been working flawlessly for some weeks. So my question is, could it be a problem of ROM/firware version compatibility? Can keeping an "old" firmware cause this kind of issues?

Thanks a lot for your help!
6th June 2014, 05:03 PM   |  #2  
nuts77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
right now, installing OTA (after going back to stock rom & recovery), hope things will get fixed...
I might be f***d for S-off since 1.54.xxx.10 patches the firewater exploit, but anyway...
7th June 2014, 02:04 AM   |  #3  
onefasttreopro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
I had similar issue after 2 months...my ffc 'disappeared' when I used a system info app to check hardware etc. and also noticed the duo effects stopped working...swiping to ffc in camera app didn't do anything either...weird...took to Sprint store and they verified and I had new phone sent in as replacement.

Sent from my 831C using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to onefasttreopro For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 11:30 AM   |  #4  
nuts77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Thanks for your feedback...

afterfirmware update, same issue, on ARHD and even on Stock ROM 1.54.xxx.10. Started to think itwas a hardware issue, thinking of sending the phone in HTC warranty (although I unlocked the bootloader) then I tried to flash maximus HD 4.0 again and WOOSH, issue gone!! FFC works as it should again. STRANGE as hell.

If anyone has a clue on how to solve this...
29th June 2014, 05:09 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
I have the same problem, I flashed the MaximusHD and doesn't work
The Following User Says Thank You to gustavargas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2014, 02:08 PM   |  #6  
nuts77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Hello,

What version of Maximus HD did you flash?
I used version 4.0.

Well, what is strange is that after a while I switched to ARHD 8.0, then 8.1. All went well until last weekend, boom, issue is here again.

I'm thinking of a few things :

- software issue cause by God knows what.
probably not as I have had the issue with many ROMS, whatever version I'm using when it pops up.
Might be other apps but issue remains with clean install...

- Other hardware issue not related to phone (SD card...)
probabbly not as I tried to remove SD card, restart phone, same issue.

- hardware issue with the FFC, coming and going. In that case, not much to do apart from trying to get an exchange model.
maybe...
3rd July 2014, 02:24 PM   |  #7  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Liverpool, Merseyside
Thanks Meter: 3,242
 
13,616 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
You could S-OFF using Sunshine and then reflash everything from the beginning and see what happens. Also means you'll get the right firmware on your phone as well
The Following User Says Thank You to EddyOS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th December 2014, 03:35 PM   |  #8  
onefasttreopro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Isn't there a HTC diagnostics code that you can use to test all features...that might help to see if hardware in fact has failed...that's basically what HTC would do if you were to call them...forgot the key combo off hand

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes