Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] on stock mj9 boot loader - is there a GPS fix?

OP BlakeDC

7th June 2014, 03:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
So my GPS only works while my screen is turned off and locked.

Anybody else having the same issue?

Sadly I am on a locked boot loader and pretty sure my warranty is gone due to age of phone...

Anybody know of a fix? This issue remains persistent through flashing all ROMs nebulous, stock, etc (bootstrapped). I can't navigate at all these days BC it just will drop as soon as I turn the screen on! Then I have to turn the screen back off/lock and hope it syncs and starts telling me turn by turns again.

Uuugh frustration with a locked boot loader!

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Free mobile app
7th June 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #2  
DreamFX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 462
 
1,340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlakeDC

So my GPS only works while my screen is turned off and locked.

Anybody else having the same issue?

Sadly I am on a locked boot loader and pretty sure my warranty is gone due to age of phone...

Anybody know of a fix? This issue remains persistent through flashing all ROMs nebulous, stock, etc (bootstrapped). I can't navigate at all these days BC it just will drop as soon as I turn the screen on! Then I have to turn the screen back off/lock and hope it syncs and starts telling me turn by turns again.

Uuugh frustration with a locked boot loader!

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Free mobile app

Wow that is bizzare. Never heard of that one.
7th June 2014, 05:50 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Central USA
Thanks Meter: 123
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Try uninstalling maps and clearing maps data via app manager and running the stock version. If that works you can let it update again and it will work.

That's how I fixed my maps issue with GPS
10th June 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Domush

Try uninstalling maps and clearing maps data via app manager and running the stock version. If that works you can let it update again and it will work.

That's how I fixed my maps issue with GPS

I did that, still busted ;(

It wont even lock on any GPS app with the screen on, I tried with TopNTP, GPS Status, etc. Screen off, locks in 1-2 seconds. Screen on...never....


Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamFX

Wow that is bizzare. Never heard of that one.

Yeah...it's insanity. Killing me so badly. I'm not going to be able to sell this thing when I get my G3 now >.<
Last edited by BlakeDC; 10th June 2014 at 12:11 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes