MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

How to flash CM rom into system 1 with BMM ??

10th June 2014, 04:40 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Hi,

BMM is installed in system 1. if flash cm11 to system 1.

it works ??

Thanks
10th June 2014, 05:24 AM   |  #2  
welder73's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 320
 
875 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by williamlaw

Hi,

BMM is installed in system 1. if flash cm11 to system 1.

it works ??

Thanks

Yes

Sent from my Razr XT910
10th June 2014, 06:25 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by welder73

Yes

Sent from my Razr XT910

could you share the procedure for flash into system 1 ?

thanks
10th June 2014, 07:43 AM   |  #4  
welder73's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 320
 
875 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by williamlaw

could you share the procedure for flash into system 1 ?

thanks

Mount system-format system
Mount data-format data
Format cache
Wipe data&factory reset
Wipe cache
Wipe dalvik cache
Install rom
Wipe cache and dalvik again
Install gapps
Wipe cache and dalvik again
Reboot

Sent from my Razr XT910
10th June 2014, 07:51 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by welder73

Mount system-format system
Mount data-format data
Format cache
Wipe data&factory reset
Wipe cache
Wipe dalvik cache
Install rom
Wipe cache and dalvik again
Install gapps
Wipe cache and dalvik again
Reboot

Sent from my Razr XT910

Mount system-format system
Mount data-format data

Are upper 2 steps do in BMM ?

Thanks
10th June 2014, 09:01 AM   |  #6  
welder73's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 320
 
875 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by williamlaw

Mount system-format system
Mount data-format data

Are upper 2 steps do in BMM ?

Thanks

You can do everything from BMM.
+ I always format internal storage,to get rid of leftovers.

Sent from my Razr XT910
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes