Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] original weather theme doesn't work.

OP Hoony99

15th June 2014, 03:21 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
To change weather theme, I copied the original LGWeatherTheme.apk/odex in system/app to another directory and removed it.

after that i tried to change weather theme but it's failed.

so I wanna to use original theme again and copied it(both apk/odex) back to system/app.

BUT it's too FAILED.....WHY this happen?....i don't know that reason...

weather wiget looks like looping...[attached]

please give me advice

thanks so much in advance.

have a good day.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	weather widget.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	106.2 KB
ID:	2798778  
Last edited by Hoony99; 15th June 2014 at 04:04 AM. Reason: file attached
15th June 2014, 04:49 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoony99

To change weather theme, I copied the original LGWeatherTheme.apk/odex in system/app to another directory and removed it.

after that i tried to change weather theme but it's failed.

so I wanna to use original theme again and copied it(both apk/odex) back to system/app.

BUT it's too FAILED.....WHY this happen?....i don't know that reason...

weather wiget looks like looping...[attached]

please give me advice

thanks so much in advance.

have a good day.

Have you try to reboot?

cheers
15th June 2014, 05:19 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
ye, i tried it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rambocs

Have you try to reboot?

cheers

i rebooted many times but didn't work it too.
15th June 2014, 08:31 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Prob try restore factory settings?

Sent from my LG-F400L using XDA Free mobile app
15th June 2014, 10:43 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
i rooted my device.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rambocs

Prob try restore factory settings?

Sent from my LG-F400L using XDA Free mobile app

I rooted my device. After that removed files and then copied it back to system/app again.
So i wonder if factory reset restores my device.
15th June 2014, 04:04 PM   |  #6  
Pilz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag North East Vortex
Thanks Meter: 593
 
2,599 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Donate to Me
More
Have you run into any trouble with the McAfee security? I heard it's supposed to lock others or of modifying your phone maybe it has something to do with it.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes