Post Reply

S-health and S-voice won't update?

20th June 2014, 03:56 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Hello everyone,

So i have towel rooted the S5, it's great and works fine except for a couple things. Like the title says, neither s-voice or s-health update. They both keep telling me they have updates but, when I try to update the app force closes. Unfortunately "blank" has stopped. I was wondering is this because of towel root or another reason. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
20th June 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #2  
carlospr21's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag P.R. Levittown
Thanks Meter: 943
 
1,478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Namikaze Minato

Hello everyone,

So i have towel rooted the S5, it's great and works fine except for a couple things. Like the title says, neither s-voice or s-health update. They both keep telling me they have updates but, when I try to update the app force closes. Unfortunately "blank" has stopped. I was wondering is this because of towel root or another reason. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

do you have xposed install
have you cleared cache??

If you have xposed do here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2784945
Then wipe apps cache and done

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to carlospr21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2014, 04:09 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlospr21

do you have xposed install
have you cleared cache??

If you have xposed do here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2784945
Then wipe apps cache and done

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk

I do not have xposed installed. Does this mean I just have to wipe the cache from the settings app?
20th June 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Yes, thats what he means. Going to app manager and clearing cache

I had updated everything before I used towelroot, so I can only help in saying that a few days ago I updated with no problem.

I might also try a difference between WIFI and Data attempting to update.
The Following User Says Thank You to johns86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2014, 04:17 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by johns86

Yes, thats what he means. Going to app manager and clearing cache

I had updated everything before I used towelroot, so I can only help in saying that a few days ago I updated with no problem.

I might also try a difference between WIFI and Data attempting to update.

I just tried to go through app manager and clear the cache and it still doesn't fix the problem. I'm thinking the only way to get around this would to be uproot and then update and root again. My only complaint about that way is - do I have to do that everytime these apps want to update?
20th June 2014, 04:24 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Namikaze Minato

I just tried to go through app manager and clear the cache and it still doesn't fix the problem. I'm thinking the only way to get around this would to be uproot and then update and root again. My only complaint about that way is - do I have to do that everytime these apps want to update?

I've updated plenty of apps since then. I wouldn't get carried away right off the bat.

There are several factors that could be preventing it from updating that are out of your control. Next thing I'd try, a stupid, yet simple. turn off, pull battery, turn on and try again. If that doesn't work just wait 12 or 24 hours before attempting again.

Like I said before, stuff out of your control, servers, networks, etc.
The Following User Says Thank You to johns86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2014, 04:25 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Namikaze Minato

I just tried to go through app manager and clear the cache and it still doesn't fix the problem. I'm thinking the only way to get around this would to be uproot and then update and root again. My only complaint about that way is - do I have to do that everytime these apps want to update?

FOUND IT!

I'm sorry for all the trouble guys but I found the problem. What I forgot was that I froze the Samsung appstore app from within titanium backup. Realizing those are Samsung apps and not the playstore apps and defrosting the Samsung appstore is what fixed the problem.

Thank you again for trying to help. Also really sorry for the trouble. Will hit "thanks" to the responders!
20th June 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #8  
carlospr21's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag P.R. Levittown
Thanks Meter: 943
 
1,478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Namikaze Minato

I do not have xposed installed. Does this mean I just have to wipe the cache from the settings app?

yes sir or drag it to the app drawer on top it says App Info you can clear it from there

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to carlospr21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy S5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank