Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more

XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more

Sunshine Compatible with HTC One M9

Two Senior Recognized Developers jcase and beaups officially released a new version of Sunshine. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Upgraded to NF6, no more internet while on a call!

21st June 2014, 11:49 PM |#1  
OP Member
Flag NYC, NY
Thanks Meter: 4
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Upgraded to the NF6 for VoLte but now, whenever I'm on a phone call, I can't use the internet. Had to turn off VoLte in order to use them both at the same time.

Anyone else have this problem??
22nd June 2014, 12:02 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
How did you upgrade it?
I think there are two modem files that need to have been flashed to work correctly.
That's what I needed for LTE to work right on my s4 on an upgrade before.
22nd June 2014, 03:36 AM |#3  
OP Member
Flag NYC, NY
Thanks Meter: 4
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArtiszan

How did you upgrade it?
I think there are two modem files that need to have been flashed to work correctly.
That's what I needed for LTE to work right on my s4 on an upgrade before.

I used the full firmware and modem tar as posted here. *sigh* I just shut VOLTE off so that I can do both again. So pointless.
22nd June 2014, 03:40 AM |#4  
joking's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Just updated my wife phone to nf6 via Kies, didn't have that problem.
22nd June 2014, 03:46 AM |#5  
OP Member
Flag NYC, NY
Thanks Meter: 4
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joking

Just updated my wife phone to nf6 via Kies, didn't have that problem.

Do you have VOLTE in your area?
22nd June 2014, 03:49 AM |#6  
joking's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalfreaknyc

Do you have VOLTE in your area?

Yes. I'm in Houston.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes