S6 Pre-orders on T-Mobile are Arriving

T-Mobile appears to be first off the mark with delivering the S6, as some customers are already … more

Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Upgraded to NF6, no more internet while on a call!

21st June 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag NYC, NY
Thanks Meter: 4
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Upgraded to the NF6 for VoLte but now, whenever I'm on a phone call, I can't use the internet. Had to turn off VoLte in order to use them both at the same time.

Anyone else have this problem??
22nd June 2014, 12:02 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
972 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
How did you upgrade it?
I think there are two modem files that need to have been flashed to work correctly.
That's what I needed for LTE to work right on my s4 on an upgrade before.
22nd June 2014, 03:36 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag NYC, NY
Thanks Meter: 4
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArtiszan

How did you upgrade it?
I think there are two modem files that need to have been flashed to work correctly.
That's what I needed for LTE to work right on my s4 on an upgrade before.

I used the full firmware and modem tar as posted here. *sigh* I just shut VOLTE off so that I can do both again. So pointless.
22nd June 2014, 03:40 AM   |  #4  
joking's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Just updated my wife phone to nf6 via Kies, didn't have that problem.
22nd June 2014, 03:46 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag NYC, NY
Thanks Meter: 4
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joking

Just updated my wife phone to nf6 via Kies, didn't have that problem.

Do you have VOLTE in your area?
22nd June 2014, 03:49 AM   |  #6  
joking's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalfreaknyc

Do you have VOLTE in your area?

Yes. I'm in Houston.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes