Post Reply

[Q] GPS Navigation Doesn't Work and Poor 3G/No 4G Service on Custom ROMs

OP ziggs4lyfe

22nd June 2014, 06:28 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Hey guys, don't know if this is the right forum, so sorry if it's not.

On almost ALL custom ROMs I've flashed since my original HTC One (M7), every time I start navigating somewhere using ANY GPS navigation app, the phone will give me an ETA, put the blue triangle on the map, and that's it. it won't actually navigate, the arrow will be off the screen, etc. When you pull down the status bar, it just reads "Searching for GPS" no matter how long I leave it sit. I'm attaching a picture of how Maps looks during "live" navigation, obviously nothing on the screen actually moves.

Also, this is less common in ROMs, but I often have low 3G service or none at all using custom ROMs in areas i'd normally have multiple bars of LTE. I know that's just a UI function but the dBm is different too. It will actually refuse to load pages on occasion.

Currently I'm running this ROM:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2716306

It has happened on multiple ROMs as well, so the ROM is unlikely to be the problem.

It also has no place to set your own APN settings (besides in Hangouts for MMS) and updating roaming capabilities hasn't ever helped.

What am I doing wrong with custom ROMs? Is it my SIM card?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-21-16-28-08.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	216.1 KB
ID:	2811155  
23rd June 2014, 04:11 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Is bumping a thing? Can I bump? Bump.
24th June 2014, 12:03 AM   |  #3  
Tigerstown's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 1,107
 
2,436 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Donate to Me
More
I have never heard of this before. That's crazy

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 07:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:56 PM ----------

You could always do the RUU an see if it works when back to full stock an if so then go from there. Just idea to try.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
24th June 2014, 07:22 PM   |  #4  
GuitarMaster's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Charlotte, North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
I bump this as well. I reverted to stock and that fixes it, but if I use cyanogenmod or a gpe Rom, it doesn't ever pick up GPS satellites.
8th July 2014, 05:17 AM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Nashville, TN
Thanks Meter: 10
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
I'll bump this too. Stock ROM i get GPS. Viper ROM I get gps. Android Revolution (which I like the best)....No GPS
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes