Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Towelroot on kitkat 4.4.2 for Verizon note 2?

OP mrkirby31

22nd June 2014, 10:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Liberty
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Has anyone been able to root their Verizon Note 2 i650 with towelroot since installing the new kitkat 4.4.2 update that just came out? I've tried several times with no luck ..just curious if there has been any success getting it to root?
The Following User Says Thank You to mrkirby31 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd June 2014, 12:19 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Location: Location:
Thanks Meter: 28
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkirby31

Has anyone been able to root their Verizon Note 2 i650 with towelroot since installing the new kitkat 4.4.2 update that just came out? I've tried several times with no luck ..just curious if there has been any success getting it to root?

it worked on the ND3 build 4.3 I just bought used

I'm sorry you took one of verizon's latest updates... NC4 pretty much ruined my note 3 (made it bad enough that I wasn't sad when it got folded in half in my pocket by an armrest and severe turbulence a week ago)
Last edited by Cheapxj; 23rd June 2014 at 12:25 AM.
23rd June 2014, 12:29 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Liberty
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheapxj

it worked on the ND3 build 4.3 I just bought used

I'm sorry you took one of verizon's latest updates... NC4 pretty much ruined my note 3 (made it bad enough that I wasn't sad when it got folded in half in my pocket by an armrest and severe turbulence a week ago)

Mine has ND7 on 4.4 and it doesnt work
24th June 2014, 03:57 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Location: Location:
Thanks Meter: 28
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkirby31

Mine has ND7 on 4.4 and it doesnt work

you must have USB debugging turned on.

it should work, however it WILL trip knox.

after it runs (it rebooted mine even though it said it wouldn't) you need to install Superuser from the play store and then update the SU binary to allow application access.

it has worked on EVERYTHING I've used it on thus far.
25th June 2014, 12:11 AM   |  #5  
rchrdcrg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Branson, MO
Thanks Meter: 25
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheapxj

you must have USB debugging turned on.

it should work, however it WILL trip knox.

after it runs (it rebooted mine even though it said it wouldn't) you need to install Superuser from the play store and then update the SU binary to allow application access.

it has worked on EVERYTHING I've used it on thus far.

I've been unable to get this to work either, and I've done just as you said. I hit the "make it rain" button (with USB debugging enabled), and it reboots about a second later, but supersu confirms I still don't have root. It also locked up my Tegra Note 7, though I didn't know about USB debugging then, so I may try that again.
29th June 2014, 06:21 PM   |  #6  
cpomike13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag La Habra Ca.
Thanks Meter: 33
 
271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Its time for stupid question time, where is the debugging on verizon KitKat?
29th June 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #7  
manbat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth, Texas
Thanks Meter: 263
 
795 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Tap android build number in settings about 8 times. Developer options will show up in list. It's there.

Sent from my SCH-I605 / Galaxy Note 2 / JB 4.3 / Unlocked, Rooted, ROMed and AGNi-fied !!... using Tapatalk v 2.4.13
Last edited by manbat; 29th June 2014 at 07:11 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to manbat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th June 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #8  
cpomike13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag La Habra Ca.
Thanks Meter: 33
 
271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
I got the developer options opened (thanks), but towelroot still doesn't work. Anyone else report this?
30th June 2014, 03:59 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
It's not going to work. We have a different kernel. It's like trying to exploit a Mac with a Windows vulnerability.
The Following User Says Thank You to TonikJDK For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st July 2014, 08:46 PM   |  #10  
cpomike13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag La Habra Ca.
Thanks Meter: 33
 
271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonikJDK

It's not going to work. We have a different kernel. It's like trying to exploit a Mac with a Windows vulnerability.

How come many other Sammys are rooting with this method? Note 3s, S3,4,and 5s. Are we the only ones with the different Kernal?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes