Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,501 Members 48,690 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Flashing CM11 to EMMC through recovery results in a corrupt screen on boot

Tip us?
 
sebquattro
Old
(Last edited by sebquattro; 28th June 2014 at 08:45 PM.) Reason: .
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default [Q] Flashing CM11 to EMMC through recovery results in a corrupt screen on boot

Any suggestions? CWM Recovery boots fine from EMMC by holding down power+n. Stock is booting again after restoring system and boot using dd command in terminal as in this thread "[USER Tips] HD/HD+ Stock Root User Tips from LeapinLar" part #16. It's a HD+
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_000074x.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	80.0 KB
ID:	2822668   Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_000075x.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	82.7 KB
ID:	2822669  
 
leapinlar
Old
#2  
leapinlar's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3571
Posts: 8,121
Join Date: Oct 2006

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebquattro View Post
Any suggestions? CWM Recovery boots fine from EMMC by holding down power+n. Stock is booting again after restoring system and boot using dd command in terminal as in this thread "[USER Tips] HD/HD+ Stock Root User Tips from LeapinLar" part #16. It's a HD+
Did you remember to factory reset before rebooting after flashing that CM11 ROM?

Sent from my SM-T900 using XDA Premium HD app
See my Nook Color Tips Thread here,
and my Nook Color EMMC Partition Repair Thread here,
and my Nook Color Updated CM SD Installation Instructions here,
and my Nook HD/HD+ stock tips thread here
and my Nook HD/HD+ CWM Root Tools thread here
e.mote's Nook HD/HD+ Dummies Guide for installing CM10.1/CM10.2/CM11 here
The Following User Says Thank You to leapinlar For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sebquattro
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2014
Sorry, i'm an idiot. I thought I could get away with just wiping the cache.

Performing a factory reset fixed it, thanks.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes