Post Reply

[Q] return to stock help

OP brockyneo

29th June 2014, 01:23 AM   |  #1  
brockyneo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In The Matrix
Thanks Meter: 281
 
2,662 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hi guys im returning to stock as it need a repair i just want to flash a stock rom and remove root and remove recocvery ect

I have s off and super cid (it was a branded vodafone cid)

Can i just flash any stock ruu and if so where can i get the latest uk version please

Thank you
29th June 2014, 06:16 AM   |  #2  
Jyotirdeb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere in The Coal Capital Of India-Dhanbad
Thanks Meter: 247
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brockyneo

Hi guys im returning to stock as it need a repair i just want to flash a stock rom and remove root and remove recocvery ect

I have s off and super cid (it was a branded vodafone cid)

Can i just flash any stock ruu and if so where can i get the latest uk version please

Thank you

You can flash any version.I would recommend to flash wwe version as it gets the updates first.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701376
The Following User Says Thank You to Jyotirdeb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th June 2014, 12:13 PM   |  #3  
brockyneo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In The Matrix
Thanks Meter: 281
 
2,662 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jyotirdeb

You can flash any version.I would recommend to flash wwe version as it gets the updates first.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701376

thanks for that dont suppose there is a stock uk RUU i can use or does it have to be done this way

thanks
29th June 2014, 12:33 PM   |  #4  
Jyotirdeb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere in The Coal Capital Of India-Dhanbad
Thanks Meter: 247
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brockyneo

thanks for that dont suppose there is a stock uk RUU i can use or does it have to be done this way

thanks

You see since you are S_OFF you can install wwe fw ie 1.54.401.5 and for ruu http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2735235
But remember your mid should be 0P6B10000 and cid should be HTC__001 or supercid.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jyotirdeb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th June 2014, 04:31 PM   |  #5  
brockyneo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In The Matrix
Thanks Meter: 281
 
2,662 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jyotirdeb

You see since you are S_OFF you can install wwe fw ie 1.54.401.5 and for ruu http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2735235
But remember your mid should be 0P6B10000 and cid should be HTC__001 or supercid.

Hi sorry what is mid? The phone was Vodafone branded I want to leave s off and super cid

I just want to flash the latest stock room and stock recovery and remove root

Sorry just a bit of noob as I'm use to Samsung where you just flash via odin. Lol

Thanks
29th June 2014, 04:41 PM   |  #6  
BerndM14's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 340
 
940 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brockyneo

Hi sorry what is mid? The phone was Vodafone branded I want to leave s off and super cid

I just want to flash the latest stock room and stock recovery and remove root

Sorry just a bit of noob as I'm use to Samsung where you just flash via odin. Lol

Thanks

Vodafone UK? What was the original CID and Version number? VODAP001 and x.xx.161.x ?

COLLECTION of Stock backup's has nandroid backups for both 1.12.161.17 and 1.54.161.5 . The stock recovery is also at that thread though it's only for the 1.54.161.5.

I see it's TWRP nandroid backups though, so hopefully you already have TWRP recovery on. Then just download the nandroid backups, unzip it into the SD card backup folder for TWRP i.e TWRP/Backups/serialnum/ Just replace serialnum with your device serial number and restore nandroid backup. It'll then take you to 1.54.161.5 if there's a new OTA for it then just apply and you have latest then. Just make sure to flash back stock recovery before you attempt OTA.
1st July 2014, 12:10 PM   |  #7  
brockyneo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In The Matrix
Thanks Meter: 281
 
2,662 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
right i finally have time today to have a go at this so i have a rooted vodafone branded (arhd rom) and s off and super CID

so am i right in saying that i do the following

change MID to 0P6B10000
remove tampered and re lock bootloader
flash stock firmware (mike1986)
flash stock recovery (mike1986)
flash stock firmware (mike1986)

then all done or is it done another way


thanks
1st July 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #8  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 117
 
1,091 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brockyneo

right i finally have time today to have a go at this so i have a rooted vodafone branded (arhd rom) and s off and super CID

so am i right in saying that i do the following

change MID to 0P6B10000
remove tampered and re lock bootloader
flash stock firmware (mike1986)
flash stock recovery (mike1986)
flash stock firmware (mike1986)

then all done or is it done another way


thanks

There is no need to change your MID unless you are planning to change over to a developer edition. Stock firmware already includes stock recovery. I don't see that you have stock ROM listed.
The Following User Says Thank You to GermanGuy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st July 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #9  
brockyneo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In The Matrix
Thanks Meter: 281
 
2,662 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanGuy

There is no need to change your MID unless you are planning to change over to a developer edition. Stock firmware already includes stock recovery. I don't see that you have stock ROM listed.

Ok I just want to be able to receive OTA too so If I leave mid it should be OK and do I just flash stock firmware then stock rom then dome

Thanks
1st July 2014, 01:01 PM   |  #10  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 117
 
1,091 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brockyneo

Ok I just want to be able to receive OTA too so If I leave mid it should be OK and do I just flash stock firmware then stock rom then dome

Thanks

Oh, I thought you just wanted it back to stock to return for repairs. To receive OTA updates, I believe the CID of your phone must match the CID of the firmware/Stock ROM you are flashing. I don't believe you need to change the MID but it might not hurt. Flash Stock ROM first, the Firmware.
The Following User Says Thank You to GermanGuy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank