Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,777,785 Members 45,754 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Phone Thinks I Am Roaming

Tip us?
 
SuperGrant
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2014
Service [Q] Phone Thinks I Am Roaming

Hello,

I bought my HTC Sensation about a year ago on Ebay. The seller claimed the phone was purchased outright and paid off. I checked the imei and it showed clean. When I got it, I popped my Airfire sim card into it and it worked fine. A month ago, I switched to Cricket as Airfire was going out of business. Cricket made me enter my imei. It said it was bad. I called T-Mobile and they said the seller defaulted on payments. They refused to help in any way. They told me to buy the phone direct from them next time. I told them I had proof I was buying it in good faith. They didn't care and apparently have no problem punishing the victim.

Anyways, when I got my Cricket sim and popped it in, my phone said I was roaming. It has said I was roaming for a full month now. I can send and receive calls, but my data is stuck at EDGE and some of the programs don't work since the phone thinks its roaming. I need to have "data roaming" enabled for data to work. Cricket ran some tests and eventually said I needed to do a factory reset.

So, I switched from the Android Revolution rom to the ViperS 5.2.1 rom. I did a full dalvik and cache wipe and reformatted everything but the sd card. I installed the new rom and kernal. Same thing. Phone still says I am roaming. Odd thing is, when I go to manually select carrier, my options are Cricket (current carrier), Airfire (previous carrier) and TMobile (stock carrier). Also, when I am using data, it has an "E" above the data. E is what Airfire used. Is there somehow somewhere a place that the phone is storing info through wipes?

I am s-off, rooted and debranded. I sim unlocked the phone myself. I am so stuck and think that only one of the geniuses on XDA are my only hope. I have went mental spending hours and hours on this. Some XDA peeps are smarted than HTC and Cricket combined, so please help me out here.

Thanks,
Grant
 
heavy_metal_man
Old
#2  
heavy_metal_man's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 690
Posts: 2,527
Join Date: Nov 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperGrant View Post
Hello,

Thanks,
Grant
Hi grant, this is a very odd situation your in. With my sensation when I leave the UK and connect to another EU "partner network" is the only time my phone would jump into roaming mode. Is it possible that cricket is not directly supported in your area? Maybe they rent their local connection from another carrier and thats why your getting connected as roaming? Have you tried any other sim cards to see if they come up as roaming?

Sent from my HTC Desire S using Tapatalk

 
Devices
-> HTC wildfire (buzz)- currently testing all sorts.

-> HTC wildfire BEE
s-on HTC-dev unlocked
rom: my cooked rom
-> HTC sensation XE
Died a horrible overheating death
-> Nexus 7 32gb wifi
Bootloader unlocked
Rom: ParanoidAndroid 3.1
-> Htc desire s
xtc clip s-off/simunlocked/supercid
revolutionary hboot 7.00.1002
testing roms....
 
SuperGrant
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default Hi heavy_metal_man

I am quite sure that At&t is Cricket's parent company so all of the towers should be At&t's networks. Also, I have checked it when in other cities and I get the same message, though I haven't traveled more than 30 miles away.

The previous sim with AirFire worked fine. I also popped out the sim for Cricket and put it in my mom's phone to see if it was the sim. Her's worked fine. She got the automatic Cricket update settings right away and was not roaming. Mine never got the Cricket pop-up so I had to manually enter all of the data info. Yes, odd indeed and I am lost.
 
heavy_metal_man
Old
#4  
heavy_metal_man's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 690
Posts: 2,527
Join Date: Nov 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperGrant View Post
I am quite sure that At&t is Cricket's parent company so all of the towers should be At&t's networks. Also, I have checked it when in other cities and I get the same message, though I haven't traveled more than 30 miles away.

The previous sim with AirFire worked fine. I also popped out the sim for Cricket and put it in my mom's phone to see if it was the sim. Her's worked fine. She got the automatic Cricket update settings right away and was not roaming. Mine never got the Cricket pop-up so I had to manually enter all of the data info. Yes, odd indeed and I am lost.
OK, the info your adding manually, is that the same info as is registered when the card is in your mums phone? Same APN etc?

Sent from my HTC Sensation using Tapatalk

 
Devices
-> HTC wildfire (buzz)- currently testing all sorts.

-> HTC wildfire BEE
s-on HTC-dev unlocked
rom: my cooked rom
-> HTC sensation XE
Died a horrible overheating death
-> Nexus 7 32gb wifi
Bootloader unlocked
Rom: ParanoidAndroid 3.1
-> Htc desire s
xtc clip s-off/simunlocked/supercid
revolutionary hboot 7.00.1002
testing roms....
 
SuperGrant
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2014
[QUOTE=heavy_metal_man;53871694]OK, the info your adding manually, is that the same info as is registered when the card is in your mums phone? Same APN etc?

Hi heavy_metal_man. Yup. Same info. Only difference is that the info all loads automatically on hers. I do get automated texts from Cricket when I put the sim in my phone as did she, but I had to get the APN info from Cricket the first time because it didn't auto load. I am still wondering if it is a sim issue, but I expected my mom's phone to be roaming when I put the sim in hers. I was shocked when it wasn't. She just has a free stock phone from Airfire btw. Nothing fancy and nothing done to it.
 
heavy_metal_man
Old
#6  
heavy_metal_man's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 690
Posts: 2,527
Join Date: Nov 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperGrant View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavy_metal_man View Post
OK, the info your adding manually, is that the same info as is registered when the card is in your mums phone? Same APN etc?
Hi heavy_metal_man. Yup. Same info. Only difference is that the info all loads automatically on hers. I do get automated texts from Cricket when I put the sim in my phone as did she, but I had to get the APN info from Cricket the first time because it didn't auto load. I am still wondering if it is a sim issue, but I expected my mom's phone to be roaming when I put the sim in hers. I was shocked when it wasn't. She just has a free stock phone from Airfire btw. Nothing fancy and nothing done to it.
Hmm. Are those 3 carriers the only ones available to you? I think the imei may be key here, if cricket know its a T-Mobile phone they may register that you are roaming. I think your previous carrier (airfire) was a Virtual mobile network, much like giffgaff in the UK ( which runs on the o2 network.) As such they may not have inforced the same imei policy's that cricket does. But this is just a hunch as I am on UK networks and we do things much differently. If you could ask about any friends and colleges that have different carrier simcards from our previous 3 you could gauge what carriers your phone is compatible with.

Worst case scenario you could maybe buy another broken htc sensation and perform a motherboard swap. This would solve your imei issue, assuming that it was the primary issue. But check the simcards first and report back

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

 
Devices
-> HTC wildfire (buzz)- currently testing all sorts.

-> HTC wildfire BEE
s-on HTC-dev unlocked
rom: my cooked rom
-> HTC sensation XE
Died a horrible overheating death
-> Nexus 7 32gb wifi
Bootloader unlocked
Rom: ParanoidAndroid 3.1
-> Htc desire s
xtc clip s-off/simunlocked/supercid
revolutionary hboot 7.00.1002
testing roms....
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes