Post Reply

[STOCK ROM] Odin3 One-Click Downloader and Drivers CAPTIVATE ONLY

OP designgears

21st July 2010, 10:54 PM   |  #1  
designgears's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag SLC
Thanks Meter: 8,681
 
4,876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
WARNING: "MASTER CLEAR" WILL WIPE YOUR BUILT-IN STORAGE!
I am not responsible for any damage caused to your device.

What is this?:
If you see the "phone+!+computer" screen, you need this! If you deleted something you shouldn't have and can't get it back on your phone, this is probably your best bet. This is the Odin3 One-Click Downloader for restoring your phone from a completely software bricked state, or for whatever purpose you see fit to use it for. You don't have to change any settings, it is all pre-packaged and ready to go.

If this has helped you out, please consider buying me a beer!


How to use:
  1. Download and install the correct drivers below (mac and linux don't need drivers)
  2. Plug in your usb cable to your phone and computer
  3. Open Odin
  4. Enter Download Mode (see below)
  5. Click Start
  6. Be Patient, the first boot will take a while
How to use Master Clear:
  1. Boot your phone up normally with usb debugging on
  2. Click Master Clear

How to enter download mode:
Method 1:(ADB - from recovery or normally booted with usb debugging on)
  1. Open a cmd prompt/console/shell
  2. adb shell
  3. adb reboot download
Method 2:(KEY COMBO)
  1. Remove the battery, sim card, sdcard if you have one
  2. Insert the battery
  3. Hold Volume Up + Volume Down + Power
Method 3:(KEY COMBO)
  1. Remove the battery, sim card, sdcard if you have one
  2. Insert the battery
  3. Hold both Volume buttons (from i9000 just down, don't touch the power button)
  4. Plug in the USB cable and continue holding both Volume buttons
Drivers:
Windows 64bit
Windows 32bit


I897UCJF6 - Odin3 One-Click Downloader:
http://www.mediafire.com/?0w2y31maz8mdom4
http://www.multiupload.com/XAZUYNXSC1



The internal beta's are NOT one-click, please read the linked threads
UPDATE: I897UCJH2 (Internal BETA)
You can get it here

UPDATE: I897UCJH3 (Internal BETA)
You can get it here
Last edited by Captainkrtek; 23rd January 2011 at 04:47 PM.
The Following 78 Users Say Thank You to designgears For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st July 2010, 11:00 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
how do u use odin? i open it, i see start and master clear.
Last edited by sejin; 21st July 2010 at 11:18 PM.
21st July 2010, 11:21 PM   |  #3  
designgears's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag SLC
Thanks Meter: 8,681
 
4,876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
very good question, I have no idea... I wont have my phone back for a few days.
21st July 2010, 11:42 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Stanford, CA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
downloading right now...
hopefully this flashes stock captivate firmware?

UPDATE: just ran it on my captivate (which was actually flashed to vibrant firmware and rooted)
it really is one-click! very convenient. just plugged in my phone in download mode.
but IT REALLY DOES WORK i'm back onto my captivate stock firmware, though it did wipe user data.
i did lose root, but... yeah. no biggy.

VERY GOOD FIND
Last edited by mcvert; 21st July 2010 at 11:48 PM. Reason: update
21st July 2010, 11:51 PM   |  #5  
designgears's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag SLC
Thanks Meter: 8,681
 
4,876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcvert

downloading right now...
hopefully this flashes stock captivate firmware?

UPDATE: just ran it on my captivate (which was actually flashed to vibrant firmware and rooted)
it really is one-click! very convenient. just plugged in my phone in download mode.
but IT REALLY DOES WORK i'm back onto my captivate stock firmware, though it did wipe user data.
i did lose root, but... yeah. no biggy.

VERY GOOD FIND

Awesome!! Did you have to do anything special to get it to see your phone or did you just plug it in and click start?
The Following User Says Thank You to designgears For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st July 2010, 11:55 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Stanford, CA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by designgears

Awesome!! Did you have to do anything special to get it to see your phone or did you just plug it in and click start?

just plugged in and hit start! it did it all on its own.
28th September 2010, 06:10 PM   |  #7  
TechNut*'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Hi - I've gone through many threads and all point me back to Odin. I've tried to connect the phone and flash via Odin3. However Odin doesn't want to pick up my device (Captivate). Am rooted, disable lagfix (RyanZA) and basically deleted some of the known clutter apps from AT&T.
I want to revert back to more of a stock ROM so that I can start over, but now I can't do anything. Any tips? TIA!
28th September 2010, 06:17 PM   |  #8  
chasesavestheday's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Akron, OH
Thanks Meter: 10
 
390 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
what happens if we MASTER CLEAR via odin? Is that how we start with a fresh phone just like the day i got it? When i odin back to stock i always have the same files from rom manager backups titanium backups etc. those are awesome, but what if i wanted to start all over?
27th October 2010, 09:10 PM   |  #9  
dumon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 18
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcvert

downloading right now...
hopefully this flashes stock captivate firmware?

UPDATE: just ran it on my captivate (which was actually flashed to vibrant firmware and rooted)
it really is one-click! very convenient. just plugged in my phone in download mode.
but IT REALLY DOES WORK i'm back onto my captivate stock firmware, though it did wipe user data.
i did lose root, but... yeah. no biggy.

VERY GOOD FIND

Interesting... what would be a benefit of flashing Vibrant firmware to Captivate?
Will it then support T-Mobile 3G band? As the Vibrant supports At&T 3G

Does anybody know?
21st July 2010, 11:59 PM   |  #10  
Croak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Msida, Malta
Thanks Meter: 229
 
1,556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Did it stay on "File analysis" for a long time?

NM, did a restart of Odin, it's all good now.
Last edited by Croak; 22nd July 2010 at 12:04 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Captivate Android Development by ThreadRank