Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,088 Members 39,462 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[STOCK ROM] Odin3 One-Click Downloader and Drivers CAPTIVATE ONLY

Tip us?
 
designgears
Old
(Last edited by Captainkrtek; 23rd January 2011 at 04:47 PM.)
#1  
designgears's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 8,679
Posts: 4,876
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SLC

 
DONATE TO ME
Exclamation [STOCK ROM] Odin3 One-Click Downloader and Drivers CAPTIVATE ONLY

WARNING: "MASTER CLEAR" WILL WIPE YOUR BUILT-IN STORAGE!
I am not responsible for any damage caused to your device.

What is this?:
If you see the "phone+!+computer" screen, you need this! If you deleted something you shouldn't have and can't get it back on your phone, this is probably your best bet. This is the Odin3 One-Click Downloader for restoring your phone from a completely software bricked state, or for whatever purpose you see fit to use it for. You don't have to change any settings, it is all pre-packaged and ready to go.

If this has helped you out, please consider buying me a beer!


How to use:
  1. Download and install the correct drivers below (mac and linux don't need drivers)
  2. Plug in your usb cable to your phone and computer
  3. Open Odin
  4. Enter Download Mode (see below)
  5. Click Start
  6. Be Patient, the first boot will take a while
How to use Master Clear:
  1. Boot your phone up normally with usb debugging on
  2. Click Master Clear

How to enter download mode:
Method 1:(ADB - from recovery or normally booted with usb debugging on)
  1. Open a cmd prompt/console/shell
  2. adb shell
  3. adb reboot download
Method 2:(KEY COMBO)
  1. Remove the battery, sim card, sdcard if you have one
  2. Insert the battery
  3. Hold Volume Up + Volume Down + Power
Method 3:(KEY COMBO)
  1. Remove the battery, sim card, sdcard if you have one
  2. Insert the battery
  3. Hold both Volume buttons (from i9000 just down, don't touch the power button)
  4. Plug in the USB cable and continue holding both Volume buttons
Drivers:
Windows 64bit
Windows 32bit


I897UCJF6 - Odin3 One-Click Downloader:
http://www.mediafire.com/?0w2y31maz8mdom4
http://www.multiupload.com/XAZUYNXSC1



The internal beta's are NOT one-click, please read the linked threads
UPDATE: I897UCJH2 (Internal BETA)
You can get it here

UPDATE: I897UCJH3 (Internal BETA)
You can get it here
The Following 78 Users Say Thank You to designgears For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sejin
Old
(Last edited by sejin; 21st July 2010 at 11:18 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 115
Join Date: Jul 2008
how do u use odin? i open it, i see start and master clear.
 
designgears
Old
#3  
designgears's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 8,679
Posts: 4,876
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SLC

 
DONATE TO ME
very good question, I have no idea... I wont have my phone back for a few days.
 
mcvert
Old
(Last edited by mcvert; 21st July 2010 at 11:48 PM.) Reason: update
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Stanford, CA
downloading right now...
hopefully this flashes stock captivate firmware?

UPDATE: just ran it on my captivate (which was actually flashed to vibrant firmware and rooted)
it really is one-click! very convenient. just plugged in my phone in download mode.
but IT REALLY DOES WORK i'm back onto my captivate stock firmware, though it did wipe user data.
i did lose root, but... yeah. no biggy.

VERY GOOD FIND
 
designgears
Old
#5  
designgears's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 8,679
Posts: 4,876
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SLC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcvert View Post
downloading right now...
hopefully this flashes stock captivate firmware?

UPDATE: just ran it on my captivate (which was actually flashed to vibrant firmware and rooted)
it really is one-click! very convenient. just plugged in my phone in download mode.
but IT REALLY DOES WORK i'm back onto my captivate stock firmware, though it did wipe user data.
i did lose root, but... yeah. no biggy.

VERY GOOD FIND
Awesome!! Did you have to do anything special to get it to see your phone or did you just plug it in and click start?
The Following User Says Thank You to designgears For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mcvert
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Stanford, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by designgears View Post
Awesome!! Did you have to do anything special to get it to see your phone or did you just plug it in and click start?
just plugged in and hit start! it did it all on its own.
 
TechNut*
Old
#7  
TechNut*'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 246
Join Date: Sep 2010
Hi - I've gone through many threads and all point me back to Odin. I've tried to connect the phone and flash via Odin3. However Odin doesn't want to pick up my device (Captivate). Am rooted, disable lagfix (RyanZA) and basically deleted some of the known clutter apps from AT&T.
I want to revert back to more of a stock ROM so that I can start over, but now I can't do anything. Any tips? TIA!
 
chasesavestheday
Old
#8  
chasesavestheday's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 390
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Akron, OH
what happens if we MASTER CLEAR via odin? Is that how we start with a fresh phone just like the day i got it? When i odin back to stock i always have the same files from rom manager backups titanium backups etc. those are awesome, but what if i wanted to start all over?
 
dumon
Old
#9  
dumon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 191
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcvert View Post
downloading right now...
hopefully this flashes stock captivate firmware?

UPDATE: just ran it on my captivate (which was actually flashed to vibrant firmware and rooted)
it really is one-click! very convenient. just plugged in my phone in download mode.
but IT REALLY DOES WORK i'm back onto my captivate stock firmware, though it did wipe user data.
i did lose root, but... yeah. no biggy.

VERY GOOD FIND
Interesting... what would be a benefit of flashing Vibrant firmware to Captivate?
Will it then support T-Mobile 3G band? As the Vibrant supports At&T 3G

Does anybody know?
 
Croak
Old
(Last edited by Croak; 22nd July 2010 at 12:04 AM.)
#10  
Croak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 229
Posts: 1,556
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Msida, Malta
Did it stay on "File analysis" for a long time?

NM, did a restart of Odin, it's all good now.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes