Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more

Try Some Android Lollipop Applications on Your Device

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been officially announced and lucky users of Google Nexus 5 … more

AutoCon Manages Your Connections to Perserve Battery Life

As we’ve talked about in the past, battery life is still somewhat of a sore … more

How to Unlock and Root a Nexus Device – XDA TV

It is official–Google has released the Nexus 6 and the Nexus 9. The Nexus family … more
Post Reply

Kaiser SIM/CID Unlocker & Changer

OP Olipro

1st December 2010, 03:48 PM   |  #861  
Junior Member
Yorkshire
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
Thanks for your work in providing this great utility.

Also thanks to Falcon2008; I too had the communications error (deffo using v2.0!), but his posting steered me around it.

All I need now is to find the original tytn ROM on this site; T-mob version is doin' me nut!
24th December 2010, 12:31 PM   |  #862  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Hello im new doing this and it worked but sometimes i cant call and the phone sometimes its like wierd doesnt let me do anything...
25th December 2010, 02:19 AM   |  #863  
JVogler's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
694 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
I see all the info here about updating ROMs and Radio's and everything along with SIM unlocking. Are those things all connected...or is there a possible way to leave your phone exactly as it is...and 'SIM unlock' it? ...or does everything need to be changed to be able to use a different carrier's SIM card? Another thing, I see a few people talking about unlock codes from their carrier. Will going that route let you leave everything alone, and just use different carrier? Not sure if it's just a code they send you that you enter in your phone and that's it?
21st January 2011, 10:06 PM   |  #864  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
kaiser
hello, i have read most of this posts but ....

have kaiser100 at&t 6.1 WM radio 1.65.21.18 D 3.57.00.00

cant unlock sim :( please write exactly for my case what to do pleaseeeeeeeeeeeee

it`s locked to AT&T
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	90.4 KB
ID:	496312  
Last edited by giosixa; 21st January 2011 at 10:32 PM.
19th February 2011, 02:37 PM   |  #865  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
pls help
i have a htc MDA Vario III locked on t-mobile..when i try to unlock using your latest version of the kaiser unlocker the activesync deconnects itself and the PC does not recognise the USB until i remove the phone battery...i tried 100 times but it is useless...can anyome give me some guidance pls? thx
22nd February 2011, 08:59 AM   |  #866  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Unhappy problem in step 2
when I'm doing the second step in the window where it says unlockcode showed up points and not just the code to unlock htc I do? help help ....
20th February 2012, 12:08 PM   |  #867  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
I could flash HardSPL, but on step 2 it says incompatible device... (AT&T 8925 / KAIS 100)
Also i got problems with my USB connection, possibly the port is damaged.
Is it possible to do the unlock via micro SD?

Edit:
Okay after updating to the newest official release i could run steps 2&3.
Sim Lock seems to be removed now, but when entering the Pin of the SIM i got the Warning "Smartchip not provisioned MM #2"...

Edit2:
Tryed an other sim, seems to work now...
The first was not activated...
Last edited by Tosterzizis; 23rd February 2012 at 02:35 PM.
10th April 2012, 03:54 PM   |  #868  
B-44's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Starkenburg
Thanks Meter: 77
 
442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Thumbs up
First took me some time... but then worked like a charm on T-Mobile MDA Vario III
(And most of the questions which occured in the last posts could have been avoided, if people would read the first 10-15 posts in this thread- as i did)
13th February 2014, 01:05 AM   |  #869  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falcon2008

I found this solution does not work on all of devices. But my solution is as follows.

Run KaiserUnlocker.exe

1. I started with the Step 1. The upper button of total 3.
2. Go through the menus and accept everything.
3. You get TRI-COLOR screen on your device and a few seconds later you get the USB label.
4. After some time you get a communication error Message. DON'T RESET YOUR MOBILE DEVICE. DON'T TOUCH IT.
5. Press Exit to quit KaiserUnlocker.exe on your Desktop machine.
6. Unplug and replug the USB cable.
7. Start the KaiserUnlocker.exe again and wait a little bit.
8. Your mobile device (AT&T Tilt) suddenly alive again. The progressbar shows up and you're from 0% to 100% in a few seconds. Wait a little bit and then you get the message the process is finished.

Now I don't know what to do with step 2 and 3. Should I perform them or not. Hmm?
What I would like to do is just to update from AT&T Tilt ROM to original HTC TyTN II ROM


Falcon, u realy saved the day my friend!!! I f it wasnt your observation i would still be stuck trying to unlock!!! Worked like a charm my friend!!! Many many thanks!!!!
23rd February 2014, 11:57 PM   |  #870  
B-44's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Starkenburg
Thanks Meter: 77
 
442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
As i said...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes