5,595,428 Members 48,206 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unbrand All HTC WP7 with an android device.

Tip us?
 
xboxmod
Old
(Last edited by xboxmod; 30th December 2010 at 08:30 AM.)
#1  
xboxmod's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1947
Posts: 967
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gap

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Unbrand All HTC WP7 with an android device.

Hi
i have successfuly unbrand my vodafone trophy using my htc HD2 as disk drive and GoldCardTool.
Here simple schematic and tool to unbrand all htc 7 Device with any device detected as usb mass storage.
this also work with a windows mobile device or a card reader.



1-Found the CID of your card.
insert your micro sd into an android device (i've do this on hd2)
connect it to your computer as disk drive with usb debug on
then press get cid into Gold Card Tool.exe
we need reversing CID to create img .

2-Generate goldcard.img
go to the link provide by Gold Card Tool.
add your mail, the CID and select Windows mobile 7
Press the Generate button
the goldcard.img is send to your mail box.
Load it to Gold Card Tool
select your android storage letter & press patch MMC.

3-Found HTC original Rom for your Device
Extract exe with winrar then rename Ruu_signed.nbh
to
-Sparimg.nbh for Trophy
-SCHUIMG.nbh for Schubert
- MONDIMG.nbh for Mondrian
- MOZAIMG.nbh for Mozart
copy it to your freshly created goldcard.

4-connect usb cable except the one for the wp7
boot your device into usb host mode(volume down + camera on Trophy)
and connect the last usb cable.
the screen of your wp7 look like this if all work.


with this you can flash official HTC rom on your Vodafone ,O2,Orange...operator device.
i have also flash Spl from official rom to my vodafone Trophy by this way but always a vendor id error with the official updater!!
i'm searching why!



tested on Trophy,hd7,Mozart,HTC Surround.
thx viperbjk for the original thread.
Attached Files
File Type: zip GoldCardTool_0.0.5.zip - [Click for QR Code] (948.4 KB, 14450 views)
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to xboxmod For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ameel
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 109
Join Date: Nov 2010
Thanks for that, but yet another question. It seems like ansar is doing similar at the moment, or is that different?
 
bippo
Old
(Last edited by bippo; 1st January 2011 at 08:55 PM.)
#3  
bippo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 179
Posts: 515
Join Date: Dec 2009
Thumbs up Super!

Succesfuly unbranded my Trophy (Network A1 Austria)---->WWE Europe.
I made the cable myself, CID and Goldcard using Android, but flashing from Windows 6.5.5 connected as Disk Drive (HTC HD2 also used for it)
Many thanks!!
 
ceesheim
Old
#4  
ceesheim's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 1859
Posts: 3,064
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by xboxmod View Post
Hi
i have successfuly unbrand my vodafone trophy using my htc HD2 as disk drive and GoldCardTool.

.........................
thanks , good TUT , I used your post as a second option in my thread



the hottest geek girl in the world SassiBoB, SassyBoB, Sassy BoB, sassibob

Iron Fist !!!

XDA-Developers is all about Developers
 
H3ALY
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 132
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: North Lincolnshire

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks for this can't wait to get home and try this! Can't stand seeing the o2 splash screen!
My Devices:


HTC: HD7 Unlocked
Rom: 7.10.7720.68
Storage: 16GB
F/W: 2250.21.40501.206 H/W: 0002
Radio: 5.69.09.29a Bootloader: 4.5.2250.0(129291)

HTC: Titan (Unlocked-Unbranded)
Rom: 7.10.7720.68
Storage: 16GB
F/W: 1600.2200.10806.401 H/W: 0002
Radio: 16.23.02.09_2_16.24.00.23U Bootloader: 1.8.160015.3(132000)
 
mans550
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 60
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default HTC HUB

This might be another silly question. but does this effect HTC apps like the HTC HUB in any way??

Also does this restore the phone to factory default?
Windows Mobile
HTC Gene: P3400 >> HTC Touch >> HTC Diamond >> HTC HD >> HTC Snap >> HTC Touch2 >> HTC Touch Pro2 HTC Leo: HD2

Windows Phones
HTC HD7 >> HTC Mozart >> Nokia Lumia 800 >> Nokia Lumia 710 >> Nokia Lumia 900 >> HTC Radar >> HTC Titan


Android
HTC Hero >> HTC Wildfire >>HTC Desire >> HTC Legend >> HTC Desire Z >> Samsung GS3 and many more


Current Phones
Nokia Lumia 920 >> Nokia Lumia 820 >> Nokia Lumia 620 >> HTC 8X
 
ceesheim
Old
#7  
ceesheim's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 1859
Posts: 3,064
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mans550 View Post
This might be another silly question. but does this effect HTC apps like the HTC HUB in any way??

Also does this restore the phone to factory default?
you could better ask that in the rom thread (hub will stay,phone will restore)



the hottest geek girl in the world SassiBoB, SassyBoB, Sassy BoB, sassibob

Iron Fist !!!

XDA-Developers is all about Developers
 
Heph
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jul 2009
Hi,

upgrade does not start. Am I missing something?
I am running an Android NAND ROM on my HD2 connected with USB DISK DEBUG mode. I patched the sdcard with the goldcard.img I was sent.
Copied a MOZAIMG.nbh to the goldcard

Then I conect the Mozart in USB Host mode to another USB port on the PC.
Now nothing is happening?

Could it be a buggy USB debig mode on the Android NAND rom on the HD2?
Alex
 
xboxmod
Old
#9  
xboxmod's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1947
Posts: 967
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gap

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heph View Post
Hi,

upgrade does not start. Am I missing something?
I am running an Android NAND ROM on my HD2 connected with USB DISK DEBUG mode. I patched the sdcard with the goldcard.img I was sent.
Copied a MOZAIMG.nbh to the goldcard

Then I conect the Mozart in USB Host mode to another USB port on the PC.
Now nothing is happening?

Could it be a buggy USB debig mode on the Android NAND rom on the HD2?
Alex
Hi
try without usb debug mode active
or use device with windows mobile.
 
Don-Maco
Old
#10  
Don-Maco's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 28
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paramaribo
Ok no android no unbranding! can we just unbrand with a simple windows software?!! 2011 i hate to say using a system where as if you make a step mistake or have no internet your device is fried!! Just get this everything in one software! And we will be more than happy to get you a beer
Don Marco

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes